1. Home
  2. Companies
  3. Virgin Media
  4. Weston-super-Mare
Virgin Media

Virgin Media outages and service status in Weston-super-Mare, England

Service-wide status: Virgin Media

No problems detected

If you are having issues, please submit a report below.

Full Outage Map
  • Virgin Media generated 0 outage signals in the last 24 hours around Weston-super-Mare, including 0 direct reports.
  • The most common problems reported in this area mention Total Blackout, Internet, and Wi-fi.
  • Latest local activity: Sep 21, 12:23 AM GMT+1.

Share of direct reports from this area over the past 30 days.

  • 43% Total Blackout (43%)
  • 36% Internet (36%)
  • 14% Wi-fi (14%)
  • 7% TV (7%)

Virgin Media offers mobile phone, television, broadband internet and phone service over the cable network. Virgin Media is part of NTL:Telewest. Virgin's mobile service is available under the Virgin Mobile brand, which operates as a mobile virtual network operator using the T-Mobile and Orange networks.

Problems in the last 24 hours in Weston-super-Mare, England

Virgin Media signals over the past 24 hours, with local activity from Weston-super-Mare, England and nearby areas. The dashed baseline applies to service-wide activity, not to local outage confirmation.

  • Service-wide signals
  • Service-wide baseline

At the moment, we haven't detected any problems at Virgin Media. Are you experiencing issues or an outage? Leave a message in the comments section!

Live Outage Map Near Weston-super-Mare, England

The most recent Virgin Media outage reports came from the following cities: Clevedon, Cardiff, and Weston-super-Mare.

CityProblem TypeReport Time
Clevedon Wi-fi 2 days ago
Cardiff Wi-fi 5 days ago
Cardiff Total Blackout 8 days ago
Cardiff Total Blackout 10 days ago
Cardiff Total Blackout 10 days ago
Cardiff Internet 14 days ago

Nearby cities with recent reports

Clevedon

1 signals in the past 7 days

2 days ago
Cardiff

1 signals in the past 7 days

5 days ago

Community Discussion

Tips? Frustrations? Share them here. Useful comments include a description of the problem, city and postal code.

Beware of "support numbers" or "recovery" accounts that might be posted below. Make sure to report and downvote those comments. Avoid posting your personal information.

Virgin Media Issues Reports Near Weston-super-Mare, England

Latest outage, problems and issue reports in Weston-super-Mare and nearby locations:

  • Chloe_coy_
    Chloe coy (@Chloe_coy_) reported from Penarth, Wales

    @virginmedia @Chloe_Co I have checked the service status and it’s showing no faults but we have only a few minutes of connection before it goes off!

  • unclewilco
    Andrew Wilcox 🛖 Shedified (@unclewilco) reported from Penarth, Wales

    Been lucky all day my #virginmedia has not been down at all, 5pm & it's down Pub? #VirginMediaoutage

  • GillibrandPeter
    Peter Gillibrand (@GillibrandPeter) reported from Cardiff, Wales

    @virginmedia any help? Seems a bit excessive if you’re citing inflation… a little bit of transparency may help…!

  • RupaliaSunny
    Sunny Rupalia (@RupaliaSunny) reported from Penarth, Wales

    @virginmedia have the worse broad band service....customer service is a shambles and all.

  • RobertPeledie
    Rob Peledie (@RobertPeledie) reported from Weston-super-Mare, England

    @virginmedia are you having issues in Weston-super-mare? Intermittent quality, now it’s down completely. Tried restarting

  • Dazc090861
    Darren Coomber (@Dazc090861) reported from Cardiff, Wales

    @virginmedia I did that this morning & the person said they were in complaints department..he said I needed to speak to retentions & a manager would call. He raised a complaint Ref:C160622488. Got a call this afternoon where the manager of customer services said there was nothing he could do.

  • LaurenKetchley
    LK (@LaurenKetchley) reported from Cardiff, Wales

    @virginmedia @garyketchley Yes was told a manager would call us and it never happened …

  • gillih
    Gill Harrison (@gillih) reported from Portishead and North Weston, England

    @virginmedia John I have done all that already. And it’s not worked. I have spoken with my IT support and they confirm this is a problem with your servers. How are you proposing to sort this out for me please?? I’m paying for a service @virginmedia is not providing.

  • dma990
    Dania.M (@dma990) reported from Cardiff, Wales

    @virginmedia tv box not turning on, tries to start up and then turns back off help pls

  • paulo1927
    Paul 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁷󠁬󠁳󠁿 (@paulo1927) reported from Cardiff, Wales

    @virginmedia why is the on demand function off?? When there is PPV boxing on?? Local issue of nationwide?

  • jonny_ex9
    Jonny Ex (@jonny_ex9) reported from Cardiff, Wales

    Fix my internet please @virginmedia

  • gillih
    Gill Harrison (@gillih) reported from Portishead and North Weston, England

    @virginmedia I have got this sorted with your team now. Helpful person. But I suggest changing your auto system to give callers an idea of wait time. Better customer service.

  • SATempest
    Sam Tempest (@SATempest) reported from Cardiff, Wales

    @virginmedia Can I just ask why it is that you can respond within minutes on social media (where the public can see your actions) but then in private you are ignoring your customers and taking three weeks to deal with issues? If you have agents manning twitter why can’t you pick up the phone?

  • gazthebluebird1
    Gareth Jones (@gazthebluebird1) reported from Cardiff, Wales

    @virginmedia I am unable to sign into my online account and trying to speak to anyone at your company its like trying to make contact with the moon, can you open up a DM conversation to help please?

  • caialed
    cai 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁷󠁬󠁳󠁿 (@caialed) reported from Cardiff, Wales

    @virginmedia why am I paying £45 a month for my internet to constantly be down

  • carolgladwin
    Carol Gladwin (@carolgladwin) reported from Nailsea, England

    @virginmedia Had real problems with the service web page.. took an age to load and then chucked me back a page! Our service is back now.

  • wenglishpaul
    Paul Scanlon 🏃‍♂️🏴󠁧󠁢󠁷󠁬󠁳󠁿🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿🏃🎖 (@wenglishpaul) reported from Cardiff, Wales

    Well after 20 years of being a loyal @skytv customer its time to leave. They have taken my custom for granted expecting me to accept poor customer service well I won't & I'm not. @skytv loss is very much @virginmedia gain.

  • misselisamartin
    Elisabeth (@misselisamartin) reported from Cardiff, Wales

    @virginmedia are genuinely the worst broadband service, I've been left with no Internet or TV service since 2pm with no update to when it'll be back 🥴

  • Welsh_Saint14
    Ryan Davenport (@Welsh_Saint14) reported from Cardiff, Wales

    @virginmedia So myself or my wife has to spend our working day trying to get through to ypu just to be fobbed off to different departments and get no where 🙄🙄 customer service skills at best

  • staceyjlipowski
    Stacey J Lipowski🐧 (@staceyjlipowski) reported from Cardiff, Wales

    @virginmedia internet has gone down and the website is also down so can’t check if it is an issue in the area or not

Virgin Media Issues Reports

Latest outage, problems and issue reports in social media:

  • BirchillsBoy
    BirchillsBoy (@BirchillsBoy) reported

    It's later this month I can put my notice in with Virgin Media. £40 a month for just broadband is too much. Speed is fast and the service has been good, but I am now running a 5G router alongside from Three at £11 a month rising to £22 next year. Similar speeds. Financial decision.

  • eddie10oo
    Edward Clements (@eddie10oo) reported

    @daviesa02 @virginmedia Avoid Virgin at all costs, their customer service is horrific.

  • PaulOBrienKil
    Paul O'Brien (@PaulOBrienKil) reported

    @VMSportIE I strongly urge anyone thinking of subscribing to @virginmedia to NOT do it. Took over a hour to get through to customer service & they still won't fix their mistake. Shambles of an organisation.

  • DermotCarmody
    Dermot Carmody (@DermotCarmody) reported

    @virginmedia hi. Your phone service and chat service are both failing after I input my account number.

  • leeharding1980
    Lord Lee Harding (@leeharding1980) reported

    @virginmedia Hello.... The Sky Sports News channel on the Sky Sports app is lagging and the audio keeps cutting out... I've contacted Sky, they told me to contact you as the account is a Virgin Media... Can you help?

  • ifoxy1977
    GunnerF77ox🦊 (@ifoxy1977) reported

    Hello I've had no internet for a week now I had a engineer come out on Wednesday the 26 and he said I need a new wire as the one outside was cut by workmen and another engineer came out on Thursday and I've heard nothing since help please @virginmedia

  • MeganJuliaaa_
    meg (@MeganJuliaaa_) reported

    @virginmedia can you help me cancel a engineer booking as everything is working now

  • nickjmorris_3
    Nick Morris (@nickjmorris_3) reported

    @virginmedia no tv or broadband all day in WD5 area. Called customer services who told us it would be fixed at 2:30am. That’s not good enough. Please can someone contact us to let us know how to get online sooner?

  • SuddenLife
    Max Pallas (@SuddenLife) reported

    @gloucesterglass @virginmedia Mobile phone signal in Tewkesbury is virtually non existent. I can’t send SMS text inside my home, there no 5G, and I get a weak 4G on Tewkesbury bypass. Fortunately, I have good WiFi, YouFibre 900mb for £24 monthly.

  • MeganJuliaaa_
    meg (@MeganJuliaaa_) reported

    @virginmedia you said an outage was fixed in my area but the internet box is still flashing red?? why lie

Recent Virgin Media reports in Weston-super-Mare, England

Latest available direct user reports from this city and nearby areas. These are individual observations, not confirmed incidents or a complete outage history.

  • Clevedon: Wi-fi
  • Cardiff: Wi-fi
  • Cardiff: Total Blackout
  • Cardiff: Total Blackout
  • Cardiff: Total Blackout
  • Cardiff: Internet

Virgin Media detected incident history

These records describe service-wide increases in reported problems. They do not confirm an outage at every address. Recorded end times describe our detection window, not a provider-confirmed repair.

  • Detected:
    Detection ended: (1 minutes)
  • Detected:
    Detection ended: (19 minutes)
  • Detected:
    Detection ended: (3 minutes)
  • Detected:
    Detection ended: (4 minutes)
  • Detected:
    No end recorded. This alone does not establish the current status.
  • Detected:
    No end recorded. This alone does not establish the current status.

What to do if Virgin Media is not working

For address-specific information and any available restoration estimate, use Virgin Media's official outage checker. Check Virgin Media outages with the provider

Compare your issue with the local reports and map. Note the affected service and when the problem began before contacting Virgin Media; report your own experience using the report button above.

View Virgin Media service-wide status and history

How to interpret these reports

Direct reports are submitted by visitors. Locations may be estimated from their connection or supplied by the reporter. A low local count does not establish that service is working; the service-wide status and local report totals describe different areas. How our outage detection works

Virgin Media outage reports by location

Choose a location to check local Virgin Media reports and activity.

England

All Virgin Media report locations