1. Home
  2. Companies
  3. BT (British Telecom)
  4. Coventry
BT (British Telecom)

BT (British Telecom) outages and service status in Coventry, England

Service-wide status: BT (British Telecom)

No problems detected

If you are having issues, please submit a report below.

Full Outage Map
  • BT (British Telecom) generated 0 outage signals in the last 24 hours around Coventry, including 0 direct reports.
  • The most common problems reported in this area mention Internet, TV, and Phone.
  • Latest local activity: Sep 21, 12:05 PM GMT+1.

Share of direct reports from this area over the past 30 days.

  • 50% Internet (50%)
  • 25% TV (25%)
  • 25% Phone (25%)

The latest reports from users having issues in Coventry come from postal codes CV2 and CV6 .

BT (British Telecom) offers broadband internet, home phone and television service. Internet connections are available through ADSL or BT Infinity branded fibre technology. BT Mobile operates as a MVNO using the EE network. BT Mobile mostly serves professional clients.

Problems in the last 24 hours in Coventry, England

BT (British Telecom) signals over the past 24 hours, with local activity from Coventry, England and nearby areas. The dashed baseline applies to service-wide activity, not to local outage confirmation.

  • Service-wide signals
  • Service-wide baseline

At the moment, we haven't detected any problems at BT (British Telecom). Are you experiencing issues or an outage? Leave a message in the comments section!

Live Outage Map Near Coventry, England

The most recent BT (British Telecom) outage reports came from the following cities: Rugby, Coventry, Royal Leamington Spa, and Rugby District.

CityProblem TypeReport Time
Rugby Phone 2 days ago
Coventry Internet 15 days ago
Royal Leamington Spa TV 24 days ago
Coventry Internet 27 days ago
Coventry Internet 1 month ago
Coventry Internet 1 month ago

Nearby cities with recent reports

Rugby

1 signals in the past 7 days

2 days ago

Community Discussion

Tips? Frustrations? Share them here. Useful comments include a description of the problem, city and postal code.

Beware of "support numbers" or "recovery" accounts that might be posted below. Make sure to report and downvote those comments. Avoid posting your personal information.

BT (British Telecom) Issues Reports Near Coventry, England

Latest outage, problems and issue reports in Coventry and nearby locations:

  • whitepuggy
    Phill Russell (@whitepuggy) reported from Nuneaton, England

    Why can’t you watch the football recorded on virgin box on the iPad when finished when it’s @btsportfootball / @btsport but can if it was on skypsorts ? Help @virginmedia ??

  • antjpg
    Ant G (@antjpg) reported from Warwick, England

    Looks like I may need to get rid of #youview as they are stopping app support. No, I’m not a @bt_uk subscriber. #rubbish @YouViewSupport

  • Brendinio
    Brendan (@Brendinio) reported from Coventry, England

    @btsport why do i bother subscribing for your service when I can get better free streams. Currently 3sec of picture then freeze for 30secs before playing another 3secs and freezing again. Normally it's a 30sec sound package on loop. Every #ucl game. Your service isn't worth it.

  • jackietoulson
    jackie toulson 🌈 (@jackietoulson) reported from Coventry, England

    @hollietoulson @bt_uk Poor nan she was so happy that it was getting switched on today. She’s going to be really upset to hear that it’s now not.

  • thegstokes
    Gav Stokes (@thegstokes) reported from Earl Shilton, England

    @bt_uk It’s been dropping out intermittently for some time, your delightful customer advisors told me there was no issues with service despite me having no service. Refused an engineer visit, and also told me the routers are only designed to last 18-24 months...

  • Melsworldtravel
    Melissa Graham 🇪🇺 (@Melsworldtravel) reported from Solihull, England

    @bt_uk Appalling service. Engineer came on Weds to set up our system - 6 days on still nothing - no broadband or TV. Numerous phone calls and two different excuses as to why it is not working. No confidence that this will get sorted #shambles

  • madmanfoggy
    foggy fan (@madmanfoggy) reported from Kenilworth, England

    @btsportmotogp @btsport @MotoGP @suziperry @texastornado5 @gavinemmett @NeilHodgson100 @MichaelLaverty He never will be the GOAT, but he’s going to be the BOAT (best), it’s not just about winning races & titles

  • Avfcsc
    ShawnAVFC (@Avfcsc) reported from Nuneaton, England

    @bt_uk thanks for the call back tonight 👍🏻. Shocking customer service which is why I don’t and thousands more have a contract with you. and that’s why I’m with @skytv

  • waltygb
    Walty (@waltygb) reported from Balsall Common, England

    Just phoned to cancel my @btsport subscription that over the years has crept up from £20 to over £35 per month and was immediately offered a reduced rate of £20 pm !!! @MartinSLewis I cancelled anyway

  • andystevens007
    Andy Stevens (@andystevens007) reported from Bedworth, England

    @btsport the coverage on @YouTube is pretty poor why not just put it free to view on all your channels

  • matthewrobbo6
    Matthew James (@matthewrobbo6) reported from Coventry, England

    I don't know anybody else had a problem with their @btsport yesterday At 1am when #WWENXT Was spose to start it wasn't on the TV & 20 minutes into the opening match was missed and when you want to watch a wrestling show specially NXT You would like to watch it from the start

  • Melsworldtravel
    Melissa Graham 🇪🇺 (@Melsworldtravel) reported from Solihull, England

    @bt_uk Day 8 of being a new customer. Still no broadband/TV and still no clue as to when we will have them #Shambles

  • henryowebster
    HenryoWebster (@henryowebster) reported from Royal Leamington Spa, England

    @btsport trying to watch the game! Stop with the ads for crap boxing bouts.

  • BurpTheWorm
    David Mayor (@BurpTheWorm) reported from Coventry, England

    @BTCare hi BT are you having problems with email accounts

  • thegstokes
    Gav Stokes (@thegstokes) reported from Earl Shilton, England

    @bt_uk If I’m honest, I would rather you terminate my contract now, so I can look at alternative providers which actually work!

  • IamKimTucker
    Kim tucker (@IamKimTucker) reported from Coventry, England

    @btbusinesscare And the end result will be bugger all 9 days with no service. Crap customer care

  • Melsworldtravel
    Melissa Graham 🇪🇺 (@Melsworldtravel) reported from Solihull, England

    @bt_uk Called again tonight, told problem is Openreach signal so a different tale to original. Best info is update tomorrow but no info as to if or when we will get a service! No calls, no service, no info 6 days of nothing

  • skybluedicko
    Si Dixon (@skybluedicko) reported from Warwickshire, England

    @bt_uk @black_euan Usual questions we’re not stupid 😡😡

  • TweetyPie100
    Joanne Whitfield (@TweetyPie100) reported from Solihull, England

    Getting utterly fed up with @bt_uk After an engineer came out and fitted a new socket our phone line is crackling and has gone down again and this is stopping the internet from working.

  • SkyBlueJay
    Jay Stuart (@SkyBlueJay) reported from Coventry, England

    Seems like the @BTCare scammers are out again. Phone call claiming to be from my service provider and when I question how he got my details he hung up!

BT (British Telecom) Issues Reports

Latest outage, problems and issue reports in social media:

  • teddypomp
    carito brigante (@teddypomp) reported

    @btbusinesscare your customer care takes some beating I tell you I’d even say Evris customer care and delivery services is better than yours Absolutely appalling And as for your rude staff on the blower What a Wally he is

  • Boston_Rabbit
    BostonRabbit🇬🇧🇪🇺🇺🇦 (@Boston_Rabbit) reported

    So @bt_uk how long should a vulnerable elderly man (92) living alone wait for an engineer to fix his landline? Told one would be round yesterday as an urgent case. But as yet phone still out of order.

  • euanT5
    euanT (@euanT5) reported

    @JimSpenceDundee @WeAreOpenreach @bt_uk Jim, in Scot's law you own everything from your boundary to the sky. Openreach are ***************. Speak to a lawyer. I've had similar issues.

  • Illtydeyes
    Rob (Furbs) Furber who will K.B.O (@Illtydeyes) reported

    @bt_uk When oh when are you going to FIX your on line software to tell me what my options are for upgrading my Broadband agreement. You have been saying for a YEAR your options didn't load this time but we're working to fix it? #Shambles

  • _JoshDenham
    Josh (@_JoshDenham) reported

    @bt_uk So the service is down according to the website, but nothing anywhere before logging into my account, or yourselves here, acknowledged that beforehand. When can I expect my access to the broadband to be back?

  • StefanFerrol
    👀 (@StefanFerrol) reported

    @_mowgli73 @bt_uk Mines down too and I’m very much in contract

  • G1NG3R_N1NJA_13
    GG (@G1NG3R_N1NJA_13) reported

    @bt_uk I’ve done all that. It’s not working. Apparently it’s now a fault.

  • kirkbysheila28
    Sheila kirkby (@kirkbysheila28) reported

    @bt_uk @Boston_Rabbit What a way to treat a 92yr old @bt_uk you should be ashamed

  • darrenwhitehall
    Darren Whitehall (@darrenwhitehall) reported

    @bt_uk my mother phone line has a fault and it is not working I have brought new phones and this has not changed the issue. I need help as my mum has dementia.

  • HelenWakelam
    Helen Wakelam (@HelenWakelam) reported

    @bt_uk how do I get to speak with someone on the helpdesk about a broadband fault instead of dealing with a dreadful bot over text - disgraceful service?

Recent BT (British Telecom) reports in Coventry, England

Latest available direct user reports from this city and nearby areas. These are individual observations, not confirmed incidents or a complete outage history.

  • Rugby: Phone
  • Coventry: Internet
  • Royal Leamington Spa: TV
  • Coventry: Internet
  • Coventry: Internet
  • Coventry: Internet

BT (British Telecom) detected incident history

These records describe service-wide increases in reported problems. They do not confirm an outage at every address. Recorded end times describe our detection window, not a provider-confirmed repair.

  • Detected:
    No end recorded. This alone does not establish the current status.
  • Detected:
    No end recorded. This alone does not establish the current status.
  • Detected:
    No end recorded. This alone does not establish the current status.
  • Detected:
    No end recorded. This alone does not establish the current status.
  • Detected:
    No end recorded. This alone does not establish the current status.
  • Detected:
    No end recorded. This alone does not establish the current status.

BT (British Telecom) outage reports by location

Choose a location to check local BT (British Telecom) reports and activity.

England

All BT (British Telecom) report locations