1. Home
  2. Companies
  3. BT (British Telecom)
  4. Maghera
BT (British Telecom)

BT (British Telecom) outages and service status in Maghera, Northern Ireland

Service-wide status: BT (British Telecom)

No problems detected

If you are having issues, please submit a report below.

Full Outage Map
  • BT (British Telecom) generated 0 outage signals in the last 24 hours around Maghera, including 0 direct reports.

BT (British Telecom) offers broadband internet, home phone and television service. Internet connections are available through ADSL or BT Infinity branded fibre technology. BT Mobile operates as a MVNO using the EE network. BT Mobile mostly serves professional clients.

Problems in the last 24 hours in Maghera, Northern Ireland

BT (British Telecom) signals over the past 24 hours, with local activity from Maghera, Northern Ireland and nearby areas. The dashed baseline applies to service-wide activity, not to local outage confirmation.

  • Service-wide signals
  • Service-wide baseline

At the moment, we haven't detected any problems at BT (British Telecom). Are you experiencing issues or an outage? Leave a message in the comments section!

Community Discussion

Tips? Frustrations? Share them here. Useful comments include a description of the problem, city and postal code.

Beware of "support numbers" or "recovery" accounts that might be posted below. Make sure to report and downvote those comments. Avoid posting your personal information.

BT (British Telecom) Issues Reports Near Maghera, Northern Ireland

Latest outage, problems and issue reports in Maghera and nearby locations:

  • revphilipbenson
    Philip Benson (@revphilipbenson) reported from Knockcloghrim, Northern Ireland

    Nothing more frustrating than waiting all morning for @btbusinesscare to install broadband into the church for the engineer to fail to show up and to not even receive a courtesy call to say they aren’t coming or will be late.

  • iRyanBall
    Ryan Ball (@iRyanBall) reported from Desertmartin, Northern Ireland

    @bt_uk is there issues with broadband in the BT45 Area? I’ve been without broadband for over 4 hours now.

BT (British Telecom) Issues Reports

Latest outage, problems and issue reports in social media:

  • Walesguy2
    Mark (@Walesguy2) reported

    @bt_uk Site is still down….four hours!!!

  • spagbogroll
    AJoby (@spagbogroll) reported

    @JimSpenceDundee @WeAreOpenreach @bt_uk Should just be able to send pictures, that’s awful

  • BithalSuraj
    Suraj Bithal (@BithalSuraj) reported

    @bt_uk @EE 1 month into a new internet deal and now the 3rd time I have been disconnected due to your poor admin. Been messed around numerous times. 2 engineer visits (5m each), 2 routers , 2 contracts , no email comms ...internet down today due to contract swap over , no comms .

  • Boston_Rabbit
    BostonRabbit🇬🇧🇪🇺🇺🇦 (@Boston_Rabbit) reported

    So @bt_uk how long should a vulnerable elderly man (92) living alone wait for an engineer to fix his landline? Told one would be round yesterday as an urgent case. But as yet phone still out of order.

  • TheEmperorSon
    The Emperor Son (@TheEmperorSon) reported

    Hay @EE and @bt_uk, next time you have a broadband outage can you text me that there's a problem in the area to my mobile phone about the issue? I thought there was a problem with my hub, so performed a reset and unknowingly lost all my contacts. I assumed that the numbers where stored in the handset. My fault for not reading the instructions - but because I didn't know about the broadband outage, I thought the fault was the equipment. Have now added my contacts back to the phone, which are stored in the hub.

  • JimSpenceDundee
    Jim Spence (@JimSpenceDundee) reported

    Over the last few three weeks I did what I thought was the decent thing and allowed workers from @WeAreOpenreach @bt_uk and their contractors, to access my property to check two poles, which were NOT on my property, but in neighbouring properties where access was awkward, but not impossible. This below was the resulting damage from a wire attached to my house to a pole outwith my house, as they worked on it. I’m now expected to fill in a lengthy explanatory form and seek private estimates to repair it, before returning the form to their lawyers. This costs me time and effort for a problem not of my making.

  • leedvnprt
    lee davenport (@leedvnprt) reported

    @bt_uk I can't phone any bt number because the automated service doesn't put me through to an actual person, it just says that my service has been restricted and I need to pay. I will not be paying because it was supposed to have been. Cancelled on the 8th of June!

  • SemiEssessi
    Sem Essessi (@SemiEssessi) reported

    @bt_uk someone has usurped your service providing to me and you dealt with it using poor communication with insufficient information for anything to be done.... i shouldnt have to spend 4-8 hours each month ensuring you did your job. a job which btw i did in my 20s without mistakes.

  • RSh234
    Robin Shaw (@RSh234) reported

    @phillyonskem @bt_uk Totally agree. Literally hours on calls to ‘Guides’, only a few of which actually help, processes which ignore issues and no recourse without escalating to the Ombudsman!

  • sharpysharps
    Stephen Sharples (@sharpysharps) reported

    @WeAreOpenreach And then there is @bt_uk who are just beyond useless and unable to get any info at all on the problem after being kept on hold for an hour. Absolutely tinpot from both companies.

BT (British Telecom) detected incident history

These records describe service-wide increases in reported problems. They do not confirm an outage at every address. Recorded end times describe our detection window, not a provider-confirmed repair.

  • Detected:
    No end recorded. This alone does not establish the current status.
  • Detected:
    No end recorded. This alone does not establish the current status.
  • Detected:
    No end recorded. This alone does not establish the current status.
  • Detected:
    No end recorded. This alone does not establish the current status.
  • Detected:
    No end recorded. This alone does not establish the current status.
  • Detected:
    No end recorded. This alone does not establish the current status.

BT (British Telecom) outage reports by location

Choose a location to check local BT (British Telecom) reports and activity.

England

Scotland

All BT (British Telecom) report locations