1. Home
  2. Companies
  3. BT (British Telecom)
  4. Holywood
BT (British Telecom)

BT (British Telecom) Outage Report in Holywood, Northern Ireland

Service-wide status: BT (British Telecom)

No problems detected

If you are having issues, please submit a report below.

Full Outage Map
  • BT (British Telecom) generated 0 outage signals in the last 24 hours around Holywood, including 0 direct reports.
  • The most common problems reported in this area mention Internet.

Share of direct reports from this area over the past 30 days.

  • 100% Internet (100%)

BT (British Telecom) offers broadband internet, home phone and television service. Internet connections are available through ADSL or BT Infinity branded fibre technology. BT Mobile operates as a MVNO using the EE network. BT Mobile mostly serves professional clients.

Problems in the last 24 hours in Holywood, Northern Ireland

BT (British Telecom) signals over the past 24 hours, with local activity from Holywood, Northern Ireland and nearby areas. The dashed baseline applies to service-wide activity, not to local outage confirmation.

  • Service-wide signals
  • Service-wide baseline

At the moment, we haven't detected any problems at BT (British Telecom). Are you experiencing issues or an outage? Leave a message in the comments section!

Live Outage Map Near Holywood, Northern Ireland

The most recent BT (British Telecom) outage reports came from the following cities: Belfast, and Newtownards.

CityProblem TypeReport Time
Belfast Internet 7 days ago
Belfast Internet 26 days ago

Community Discussion

Tips? Frustrations? Share them here. Useful comments include a description of the problem, city and postal code.

Beware of "support numbers" or "recovery" accounts that might be posted below. Make sure to report and downvote those comments. Avoid posting your personal information.

BT (British Telecom) Issues Reports Near Holywood, Northern Ireland

Latest outage, problems and issue reports in Holywood and nearby locations:

  • sevenofdays
    Corey Davis (@sevenofdays) reported from Carrickfergus, Northern Ireland

    @bt_uk Hi Paddy, engineer has advised that the planner needs to come out and assess whether trees (at another property) need cut down or the pole needs relocated, been told this could take a week+. My partner works from home and no offer of more data or a mini hub has been made!

  • darrenmcw
    Darren McWilliams (@darrenmcw) reported from Belfast, Northern Ireland

    @bt_uk having problems with my bt sport and sky sports channels. I have reset box etc. Internet connection good.

  • larrycon1967
    lc (@larrycon1967) reported from Dunmurry, Northern Ireland

    @bt_uk is their issues in BT412BE as I've no broadband this morning

  • inkedcaribbean
    inkedup_britishjamaican (@inkedcaribbean) reported from Belfast, Northern Ireland

    @bt_uk im getting no internet whatsoever on my broadband, but this man wants to tell me it is working and asking me what i think the problem is? lmao do i look like engineer?

  • robertmcc
    Robert McCausland (@robertmcc) reported from Belfast, Northern Ireland

    @bt_uk as a BT Broadband customer can you confirm how many devices are supported on Norton Security. I appear to be restricted to two devices, I previously thought it was 15.

  • phillipkerr79
    phillip kerr (@phillipkerr79) reported from Belfast, Northern Ireland

    @bt_uk so as an nhs worker who has been a loyal bt customer for 4 years I have been hit with charges of nearly 500 for terminating a contract as I have to move in with my partner(who has bt) great way to treat a loyal customer who has had to move home whilst working during

  • inkedcaribbean
    inkedup_britishjamaican (@inkedcaribbean) reported from Belfast, Northern Ireland

    @bt_uk going on nearly two weeks no internet. failed appointments, being lied to etc. i defo would NEVER recommend these absolute idiots! now they switched the mini hub off, that barely works. lost my job because of them btw. defo going to watchdog and the papers

  • AriffK_88
    Ariff (@AriffK_88) reported from Belfast, Northern Ireland

    @bt_uk having issues with home broadband. Keeps going off around 2pm nearly every day. Have a feeling there's a problem with when your DLM reboots my line or there's probably REIN affecting it. I don't know if there's an outage in BT3 area, but your service status says issues

  • PaddyMUA
    paddy mcgurgan (@PaddyMUA) reported from Drumbeg, Northern Ireland

    @bt_uk The biggest issue is your team not knowing why my order has an issue and 4 service agents not calling me back when they promised to investigate & clarify

  • PaulReid74
    Paul Reid (@PaulReid74) reported from Dundonald, Northern Ireland

    @Paul__Buckle @DannyCowanVO @bt_uk @Plusnet I've been with Plusnet for several years now too, never had an issue (touch wood)... only issue was @BTCare refusing to believe that I had actually left them, and sending me emails threatening to cut me off, and telling me I owed them money for a service I was no longer getting.

  • StripeyMiata
    Jonathan McCormack (@StripeyMiata) reported from Belfast, Northern Ireland

    @A1GOY @bt_uk I remember looking at a bill as a favour for elderly neighbours, they where paying £81 a month for stuff they never used as they were in their 70's. Got it down to £29 a month.

  • mattgarciablitz
    Matias Garcia-Constantino (@mattgarciablitz) reported from Jordanstown, Northern Ireland

    @bt_uk Hi Aidan, the engineer that was supposed to arrive between 8am and 1pm, didn’t. I had to call @bt_uk and they told me the appointment had been canceled. They were able to fix the problem and I’ll have compensation from the two missed visits and for not having Internet last month.

  • mahaff1977
    NM (@mahaff1977) reported from Belfast, Northern Ireland

    @BTCare is there something wrong with the signal on the bbc for the football ? Continually freezing black screen as well

  • internetsense
    Philip I Wilson (@internetsense) reported from Belfast, Northern Ireland

    Read the replies (this is simply awful) shameful response. Just the £7 Billion in their coffers. #talktalk and #BTSport also awful with their responses.

  • richardmoore127
    Richard Moore (@richardmoore127) reported from Comber, Northern Ireland

    @btsport @btsportfootball getting error message YS7012 on player, HELP QUICKLY! Have restarted several times. #LFC #LFCBarca

  • No1Ghirl
    DefCon5 (@No1Ghirl) reported from Belfast, Northern Ireland

    @bt_uk Took a day off work yesterday for engineer to connect my broadband. No show. When I phoned customer services to complain I was told there was an issue and someone would call to update me today. Just got a text to say I won't hear anything until tomorrow. Not good enough.

  • tonysmyth23
    Tony Smyth (@tonysmyth23) reported from Belfast, Northern Ireland

    Is @SkyUK @bt_uk and all other TV going to give their customer anything that have to stay at home at this bad time 💷💷💷💷💰💰💰

  • inkedcaribbean
    inkedup_britishjamaican (@inkedcaribbean) reported from Belfast, Northern Ireland

    @bt_uk he was of no help. you ppl never are. will be going to the ombudsman. i want my loss of wages. how do you ppl expect me to feed so many kids without a wage? we are in the middle of a living crisis! not acceptable at all

  • niallflack
    Niall Flack (@niallflack) reported from Belfast, Northern Ireland

    The fake crowd noise on @btsport for #AVLLIV is absolutely awful

  • phillipkerr79
    phillip kerr (@phillipkerr79) reported from Belfast, Northern Ireland

    @bt_uk I’ve read the terms just a shocking way to treat customers who have been loyal for years and moving to an address with bt As I say great service

BT (British Telecom) Issues Reports

Latest outage, problems and issue reports in social media:

  • srossi72
    Sonia Rossi 🇮🇹 🇬🇧 (@srossi72) reported

    @bt_uk I need help. Tried DMing and got a bot. Tried through the BT FB messenger...get a bot... Where can I message BT?.. I cant ring at the mo.

  • HelenWakelam
    Helen Wakelam (@HelenWakelam) reported

    @bt_uk how do I get to speak with someone on the helpdesk about a broadband fault instead of dealing with a dreadful bot over text - disgraceful service?

  • LesleyT88
    Lesley Talbot (@LesleyT88) reported

    @bt_uk your customer service is terrible! This issue still hasn’t been resolved! Told this morning that your executive customer care team would contact my mum to discuss the issue as a priority and she still hasn’t had a call! Paying customers are clearly not a priority to you

  • 64outsider
    Changeling64 (@64outsider) reported

    @bt_uk upgraded my elderly relatives (in their 90s)telephone line & now their telephone isn't ringing properly. How exactly is that 'improving' their service? Ironically their phones are BT ones. Spent a few hours talking to customer services (not a free number 2 contact) #POOR

  • neil_huntingdon
    @neil_huntingdon #LoveNHS #FBPE #BWithTheT (@neil_huntingdon) reported

    @bt_uk @EE My BT broadband has been broken for a week. BT say they don't even know if they CAN fix it, let alone when. Many broken promises to keep me informed. Utterly useless. Please fix it, or release me from my contract.

  • JGMacColl
    Gari MacColl (@JGMacColl) reported

    @bt_uk Hi. I'd like to not pay you over £70 a month for a copper wire broadband service and a landlines number. Can you tell me the best way to leave yourselves after 17 years?

  • brian_mcbride1
    Brian McBride (@brian_mcbride1) reported

    @bt_uk @DMk03s This all very useful information @bt_uk but spread over so many pages & with 'drop down menus' does for some, with age related problems have problems navigating around the using BT Mobile abroad. Can it all be consolidated to a PDF to download & read at leisure?

  • charlesdor66408
    Moyboy (@charlesdor66408) reported

    @JimSpenceDundee @WeAreOpenreach @bt_uk Fair bit of damage there Jim to soffits and fascia boards also looks like a scaffold job as well. Don't know why you have to chase up estimates?

  • madmax889
    madmax889 (@madmax889) reported

    @bt_uk So I have to pay to call you on a premium number from a non bt mobile (I don’t use the landline with you) for an issue your end as never had a problem logging in before.

  • RSh234
    Robin Shaw (@RSh234) reported

    @phillyonskem @bt_uk Totally agree. Literally hours on calls to ‘Guides’, only a few of which actually help, processes which ignore issues and no recourse without escalating to the Ombudsman!

Recent BT (British Telecom) reports in Holywood, Northern Ireland

Latest available direct user reports from this city and nearby areas. These are individual observations, not confirmed incidents or a complete outage history.

  • Belfast: Internet
  • Belfast: Internet

BT (British Telecom) detected incident history

These records describe service-wide increases in reported problems. They do not confirm an outage at every address. Recorded end times describe our detection window, not a provider-confirmed repair.

  • Detected:
    No end recorded. This alone does not establish the current status.
  • Detected:
    No end recorded. This alone does not establish the current status.
  • Detected:
    No end recorded. This alone does not establish the current status.
  • Detected:
    No end recorded. This alone does not establish the current status.
  • Detected:
    No end recorded. This alone does not establish the current status.
  • Detected:
    No end recorded. This alone does not establish the current status.

BT (British Telecom) outage reports by location

Choose a location to check local BT (British Telecom) reports and activity.

England

Scotland

All BT (British Telecom) report locations