1. Home
  2. Companies
  3. Virgin Media
  4. Bulkington
Virgin Media

Virgin Media outages and service status in Bulkington, England

Service-wide status: Virgin Media

No problems detected

If you are having issues, please submit a report below.

Full Outage Map
  • Virgin Media generated 0 outage signals in the last 24 hours around Bulkington, including 0 direct reports.
  • The most common problems reported in this area mention Internet, Wi-fi, and Total Blackout.
  • Latest local activity: Sep 20, 7:16 PM GMT+1.

Share of direct reports from this area over the past 30 days.

  • 42% Internet (42%)
  • 42% Wi-fi (42%)
  • 8% Total Blackout (8%)
  • 8% TV (8%)

Virgin Media offers mobile phone, television, broadband internet and phone service over the cable network. Virgin Media is part of NTL:Telewest. Virgin's mobile service is available under the Virgin Mobile brand, which operates as a mobile virtual network operator using the T-Mobile and Orange networks.

Problems in the last 24 hours in Bulkington, England

Virgin Media signals over the past 24 hours, with local activity from Bulkington, England and nearby areas. The dashed baseline applies to service-wide activity, not to local outage confirmation.

  • Service-wide signals
  • Service-wide baseline

At the moment, we haven't detected any problems at Virgin Media. Are you experiencing issues or an outage? Leave a message in the comments section!

Live Outage Map Near Bulkington, England

The most recent Virgin Media outage reports came from the following cities: Nuneaton, Coventry, Tamworth, and Hinckley.

CityProblem TypeReport Time
Nuneaton Total Blackout 3 days ago
Coventry Internet 5 days ago
Nuneaton Internet 17 days ago
Coventry Wi-fi 19 days ago
Nuneaton Wi-fi 21 days ago

Nearby cities with recent reports

Nuneaton

1 signals in the past 7 days

3 days ago
Coventry

1 signals in the past 7 days

5 days ago

Community Discussion

Tips? Frustrations? Share them here. Useful comments include a description of the problem, city and postal code.

Beware of "support numbers" or "recovery" accounts that might be posted below. Make sure to report and downvote those comments. Avoid posting your personal information.

Virgin Media Issues Reports Near Bulkington, England

Latest outage, problems and issue reports in Bulkington and nearby locations:

  • paulrose222
    paul rose (@paulrose222) reported from Braunstone, England

    Heads up folks who have their Netflix account as part as their main Internet provider package you may have to sign back up for it to continue using your service had to today very annoying and inconvenient to say the least 🙄 it seems that virgin media is doing this

  • LittleTed84
    Chris Roberts (@LittleTed84) reported from Hinckley, England

    @OpenreachHelp Could you confirm if Virgin Media are planning to utilise the same exchange as they are expanding there network in the same area.

  • oftherain
    Iain Gorrie (@oftherain) reported from Ryton-on-Dunsmore, England

    @virginmedia I have now emailed your CEO laying out the complaint in further detail.

  • Mentalmelodic
    Anya Kinsella (Anya Fay) (@Mentalmelodic) reported from Rugby, England

    @virginmedia We have. I will have to call again as we have done all the generic things on the website and on the phone. It's a long standing issue. The signal just doesn't seem strong enough, despite upgrading our package.

  • Mentalmelodic
    Anya Kinsella (Anya Fay) (@Mentalmelodic) reported from Rugby, England

    @virginmedia is there a problem with connection in Rugby? Internet dropped during lesson, 13 mins ago. Reboot not working.

  • PhotoLeaB16
    LB Photography (@PhotoLeaB16) reported from Nuneaton, England

    @virginmedia please help. My internet went down around 1:30 today & I still cannot get online. I’ve just spoken to my MIL & their’s has gone down as well. Postcode area is CV10. I can’t get online to check as my husband is the account holder & he is in hospital. My daughter need

  • s_birket
    Daisy (@s_birket) reported from Coventry, England

    @virginmedia Internet suddenly cut out yesterday, all checks done, but first available tech appt is 3rd Nov. I wfh, that will be 5 days without broadband. That's appalling.

  • steveblyth
    Stephen Blyth (@steveblyth) reported from Stockingford, England

    I don’t mind joining the cacophony confirming @virginmedia is down. Maybe it’s linked to their space program going bankrupt. #VirginMediaoutage

  • nataliegarrettb
    natalie garrettbrown (@nataliegarrettb) reported from Coventry, England

    @virginmedia please could you clarify if there is a service (internet) disruption in CV3?

  • Mentalmelodic
    Anya Kinsella (Anya Fay) (@Mentalmelodic) reported from Rugby, England

    @virginmedia However, the connection was slow and ripped several times whilst I was working on Google suite for work.

  • LizzieMizzie_
    Lizzie Jane 🎭 (@LizzieMizzie_) reported from Market Bosworth, England

    @virginmedia I am currently on 3G and it’s SLOW! So a refund would be the right thing to do. Especially if the money has already come out of my account. I have screenshots to prove it’s not working.

  • JohnStuWilson
    John Wilson (@JohnStuWilson) reported from Coventry, England

    @virginmedia It’s an intermittent problem just with WiFi, no problem with connection into the house. Your app tells me my hub is too old.

  • skybluechick72
    Sam D (@skybluechick72) reported from Rugby, England

    @virginmedia It’s come back on now - I only knew it was down as looked on Twitter then 5 minutes later it came back just extremely frustrating start to the day

  • JessLeighA
    Jess Adams (@JessLeighA) reported from Ketteringham, England

    @virginmedia that’s the number we were on. 2 hours later we finally have our cool-down period cancelled.

  • PhotoLeaB16
    LB Photography (@PhotoLeaB16) reported from Nuneaton, England

    @devalicia @virginmedia Mine is down too 🙁work and homeschooling is going to be fun tomorrow.

  • AndrewSellars79
    Andrew Sellars (@AndrewSellars79) reported from Kenilworth, England

    @virginmedia how can I contact you about carrying out reach with parents from a Coventry school to support with educating parents about internet safety?

  • CSBViolin
    Cathy Scott-Burt (@CSBViolin) reported from Rugby, England

    @virginmedia our box has been next to useless for 10 days now - won’t connect, when it does its slow, work from home a nightmare and tonight we can’t watch tv. Keep opening chats on web and WhatsApp - no one gets back to me. No issue with postcode we’ve reset the hub but nothing.

  • attritionuk
    Martin ATTRITION (@attritionuk) reported from Coventry, England

    @virginmedia No update listed but when I call you I get an answerphone saying you have major problems at the moment!!

  • b1gpat
    Pat Ryan (@b1gpat) reported from Nuneaton, England

    @virginmedia Netflix channel 150 says "Not authorised". Was working ok a couple of days ago. How do I fix this please? Not a problem with my account. Netflix is working fine on my phone.

  • Covlad459811
    chris (@Covlad459811) reported from Coventry, England

    @virginmedia No problem guys managed to get it after about 15 mins

Virgin Media Issues Reports

Latest outage, problems and issue reports in social media:

  • SuccessWLewis1
    Success W Lewis (@SuccessWLewis1) reported

    @virginmedia Trying to play @PlayStation @granturismo ? Don't bother! It's just a few tracks and cars in arcade mode without an internet connection! I have home entertainment to prevent these corporate based issues.

  • GauciReports
    Gauci Reports (@GauciReports) reported

    @LPXIOP This isn’t anything new tbh. The two copper networks are basically BT & Virgin Media. They’ve been migrating across to VOIP (Voice over ip) for a long time now. Unfortunately copper networks have become old and expensive to maintain and quality of service just deteriorates over time with fault calls, replacing cables and customer complaints etc.

  • BenGoodhind
    BEN GOODHIND (@BenGoodhind) reported

    @virginmedia No virgin services in Thornbury today with phone, tv and broadband all down. 2nd time this week and been down for almost 12 hours. Please explain the issue in bs35

  • adamebond
    Adam (@adamebond) reported

    @4Viewers The Channel 4 app on Virgin Media 360 isn’t loading. It gets to a title screen and goes no further. Is this an issue on your end or theirs?

  • MizzCQ
    Crystal Q (@MizzCQ) reported

    @virginmedia LION S1, E4 appears to be @NatGeo LION S1, E1. Can you please fix this.

  • rob_elcock
    Rob Elcock (@rob_elcock) reported

    @elScreech81 @virginmedia Absolutely terrible mate !!!!

  • karlheaney1978
    karl heaney (@karlheaney1978) reported

    Internet down and no information!!! North Ayrshire @virginmedia

  • HNMZY16
    Harry M (@HNMZY16) reported

    @Johnty14 @virginmedia It's not Virgin Media themselves that do this btw. Some outside leaflet drop company gets hired to do it and they don't give a **** where they put that leaflet.

  • LivingSage2
    LivingSage (@LivingSage2) reported

    @Dacosta150 @Jojo_agboola Bro, I’m on Youfibre too, lovely network. I dropped virgin media broadband, not because they are bad but cos of Youfibre upload speed. Their 1000mbps download is same with their 1000 upload. I’m on You2000 and it’s been lovely. @Jojo_agboola should try it

  • SuddenLife
    Max Pallas (@SuddenLife) reported

    @gloucesterglass @virginmedia Mobile phone signal in Tewkesbury is virtually non existent. I can’t send SMS text inside my home, there no 5G, and I get a weak 4G on Tewkesbury bypass. Fortunately, I have good WiFi, YouFibre 900mb for £24 monthly.

Recent Virgin Media reports in Bulkington, England

Latest available direct user reports from this city and nearby areas. These are individual observations, not confirmed incidents or a complete outage history.

  • Nuneaton: Total Blackout
  • Coventry: Internet
  • Nuneaton: Internet
  • Coventry: Wi-fi
  • Nuneaton: Wi-fi

Virgin Media detected incident history

These records describe service-wide increases in reported problems. They do not confirm an outage at every address. Recorded end times describe our detection window, not a provider-confirmed repair.

  • Detected:
    No end recorded. This alone does not establish the current status.
  • Detected:
    No end recorded. This alone does not establish the current status.
  • Detected:
    Detection ended: (17 minutes)
  • Detected:
    Detection ended: (1 minutes)
  • Detected:
    Detection ended: (19 minutes)
  • Detected:
    Detection ended: (3 minutes)

What to do if Virgin Media is not working

For address-specific information and any available restoration estimate, use Virgin Media's official outage checker. Check Virgin Media outages with the provider

Compare your issue with the local reports and map. Note the affected service and when the problem began before contacting Virgin Media; report your own experience using the report button above.

View Virgin Media service-wide status and history

How to interpret these reports

Direct reports are submitted by visitors. Locations may be estimated from their connection or supplied by the reporter. A low local count does not establish that service is working; the service-wide status and local report totals describe different areas. How our outage detection works

Virgin Media outage reports by location

Choose a location to check local Virgin Media reports and activity.

England

All Virgin Media report locations