1. Home
  2. Companies
  3. BT (British Telecom)
  4. Birstall
BT (British Telecom)

BT (British Telecom) outages and service status in Birstall, England

Service-wide status: BT (British Telecom)

No problems detected

If you are having issues, please submit a report below.

Full Outage Map
  • BT (British Telecom) generated 2 outage signals in the last 24 hours around Birstall, including 2 direct reports.
  • The most common problems reported in this area mention Internet, Phone, and Total Blackout.
  • Latest local activity: Sep 22, 3:26 PM GMT+1.

Share of direct reports from this area over the past 30 days.

  • 73% Internet (73%)
  • 10% Phone (10%)
  • 7% Total Blackout (7%)
  • 7% Wi-fi (7%)
  • 3% E-mail (3%)

BT (British Telecom) offers broadband internet, home phone and television service. Internet connections are available through ADSL or BT Infinity branded fibre technology. BT Mobile operates as a MVNO using the EE network. BT Mobile mostly serves professional clients.

Problems in the last 24 hours in Birstall, England

BT (British Telecom) signals over the past 24 hours, with local activity from Birstall, England and nearby areas. The dashed baseline applies to service-wide activity, not to local outage confirmation.

  • Service-wide signals
  • Birstall, England and nearby areas
  • Service-wide baseline

At the moment, we haven't detected any problems at BT (British Telecom). Are you experiencing issues or an outage? Leave a message in the comments section!

Live Outage Map Near Birstall, England

The most recent BT (British Telecom) outage reports came from the following cities: Halifax, Leeds, Batley, Normanton, Wakefield, Dewsbury, Huddersfield, Holmfirth, Heckmondwike, and Bradford.

CityProblem TypeReport Time
Halifax Total Blackout 15 hours ago
Leeds Phone 24 hours ago
Batley Internet 3 days ago
Normanton Total Blackout 5 days ago
Normanton Internet 5 days ago
Halifax Internet 6 days ago

Nearby cities with recent reports

Halifax

2 signals in the past 7 days

15 hours ago
Normanton

2 signals in the past 7 days

5 days ago
Leeds

1 signals in the past 7 days

24 hours ago
Batley

1 signals in the past 7 days

3 days ago
Wakefield

1 signals in the past 7 days

6 days ago

Community Discussion

Tips? Frustrations? Share them here. Useful comments include a description of the problem, city and postal code.

Beware of "support numbers" or "recovery" accounts that might be posted below. Make sure to report and downvote those comments. Avoid posting your personal information.

BT (British Telecom) Issues Reports Near Birstall, England

Latest outage, problems and issue reports in Birstall and nearby locations:

  • TraceyP68
    Tracey Parry🦋GBarmy (@TraceyP68) reported from Denholme, England

    @bt_uk you have the worst customer service ever - spent over 5 hours on hold over the last 2 days trying to sort out an issue with email that is your fault - being on hold and then having agents putting the phone down on me - you need to sort yourselves out - not happy

  • jobinatinnemans
    jobinatinnemans (@jobinatinnemans) reported from Meltham, England

    @bt_uk our internet went off on the 20th and you might repair it on the 25th? Fix phone on the 26th? Misleading to call yourself superfast broadband.

  • BantamPete
    Bantam Pete (@BantamPete) reported from Wibsey, England

    Somebody in the @btsport hierarchy needs to follow @Sky’s customer focused example of pausing customer subscriptions whilst there is no live sport to show! Expect a mass exodus inc me at the end of contracts unless you can show some compassion in these tough times! Sky ✅ BT ❌

  • rickstead
    Rick Stead (@rickstead) reported from Leeds, England

    @CuriousCrowArt @bt_uk Absolute pisstakers, Sky Sports easily allow you to pause your subscription during all this and STILL give full access to all the channels. BT Sport do nothing of the sort, still charge full price and make it impossible to cancel. You need to take a long, hard look at yourselves.

  • JDevlin116
    James Devlin (@JDevlin116) reported from Kirkburton, England

    @bt_uk Hi Lesley, I have just been on the phone with customer services. When I moved house I changed contract and only wanted broadband but I now find that I’ve been paying for tv and sport since last year. As you will see from my usage data I have never used either

  • PatsyT31
    PatsyT (@PatsyT31) reported from Fenay Bridge, England

    After yet another no-show by @WeAreOpenreach today, we rang @bt_uk CS team who said they would call back with an update. Almost 6 hours later, no call received. You call this "service"?

  • MMatharoo
    Mandip Matharoo (@MMatharoo) reported from Leeds, England

    @bt_uk help.. my BT home hub 2 has started to flash purple, i require Internet for home working!! I have fibre to premises

  • MickMacca
    Michael Mcaliskey® (@MickMacca) reported from Huddersfield, England

    @Alfonsothekent1 @SkySports @bt_uk ******* joke.. Should be giving **** for free during this pandemic

  • MMatharoo
    Mandip Matharoo (@MMatharoo) reported from Leeds, England

    @bt_uk I was also supposed to have a free upgrade to the Halo service. But the BT app doesn't let me register.

  • Gag_N_Bone_Man
    Graeme Rayner (@Gag_N_Bone_Man) reported from Dewsbury, England

    @lolobozzle @BTCare Not sure. Perhaps citizens advice could help? It's in nobody's interest to try and force someone to pay up roe a service they can no longer afford due to a change of circumstances put of their control.

  • Ant_Lock77
    🅰🅽🆃 (@Ant_Lock77) reported from Leeds, England

    @bt_uk After 5 years of the same terrible service and numerous complaints I doubt very much that you will be able to look into it very far, our entire street suffers the same abysmal service. I will dm you though so you you can play lip service.

  • MMatharoo
    Mandip Matharoo (@MMatharoo) reported from Leeds, England

    @netflix @NetflixUK I have a fast 300mbs connection and Fibre to premises connection with @bt_uk and paying for the ultraHD but the quality is not great, it's very blocky, like 480-720 being played on a 4k UHD TV. Please help!

  • JDevlin116
    James Devlin (@JDevlin116) reported from Kirkburton, England

    @bt_uk very disappointed to find that I was being charged for a service I did not ask for or use, when contacting customer services the process is very slow with two weeks between calls meanwhile I have to pay for the privilege of having BT sport despite not having a a TV licence

  • sarahjagger76
    Sarah Jagger (@sarahjagger76) reported from Bradford, England

    @bt_uk It didn’t give me a department to call. I finally got through after an hour of waiting and the problem has been resolved. I’d also called on Tuesday evening and in total had been waiting well over 2 hours. All for a password reset!

  • BenWFinch91
    BWF (@BenWFinch91) reported from Dewsbury, England

    @bt_uk Ive been on hold for 10 mins bt customer service. Maybe get someone to answer the phone

  • Ken_DeMange
    Adam J (@Ken_DeMange) reported from Leeds, England

    @leedeetee @btsport It’s like Joe Cole had never seen a game before getting caught up the latest Euros and now he’s just regurgitating things he overhead in the King’s Head.

  • Personaliceltd
    Personal Ice Ltd (@Personaliceltd) reported from Keighley, England

    @bt_uk very poor after care my business six days with no incoming calls no one cares new cloud phone useless #btletdown #btuseless

  • RobertS66021134
    Leeds United memorabilia collector (@RobertS66021134) reported from Garforth, England

    @Hells4Heroes @bt_uk I’m with BT Helen.. & my Wifi was terrible at the time, they sent me out a new up to date router & boosters for free.. they can test the speed remotely for your Mum. I have worked in telecoms previously & they’re the best provider.

  • Trev_Moulton
    Trev Moulton (@Trev_Moulton) reported from Huddersfield, England

    @btsport @WWEUK I can potentially see this being used for the WWE Network, which may help in bolstering awareness of the NXT UK brand.

  • fladog82
    mark flather 🏆 (@fladog82) reported from Brighouse, England

    Chris Sutton saying Fulham are already down!!!! 🥴 #Fulham #btsport

BT (British Telecom) Issues Reports

Latest outage, problems and issue reports in social media:

  • iMcKenzied
    (((Ian McKenzie))) 🇬🇧🇪🇺🇫🇷🇺🇦🇮🇱🇬🇪🇬🇱 (@iMcKenzied) reported

    @bt_uk I had a long conversation with @bt_uk the other day. I was told to wait til the new residents have taken over on the 28th after which I’ll receive a final bill. Why are you charging twice for this service for 7 months. I’m astounded it’s even legal. And why take payment before?

  • cyberbeautiful
    lauren. (@cyberbeautiful) reported

    Why do you never answer the damn phone!?! @bt_uk

  • _JoshDenham
    Josh (@_JoshDenham) reported

    @bt_uk So the service is down according to the website, but nothing anywhere before logging into my account, or yourselves here, acknowledged that beforehand. When can I expect my access to the broadband to be back?

  • Emmaelf
    Emma elf (@Emmaelf) reported

    @bt_uk Text service just about faults, I want to make a complaint now

  • buzyizzy21
    💙Climatecrisisbeliever🐴🦄❤️ 🔸🌎🔥 (@buzyizzy21) reported

    @bt_uk WHY HAVEN’T YOU RESPONDED TO MY COMPLAINT FROM 13/8 AND NOW YOU EXPECT ME TO PAY TWO MONTHS FOR 10 DAYS SERVICE? TRULY APPALLING!!NO COMPENSATION OFFERED, A WHOLE MONTH WAITING FOR YOU TO SORT YOUR **** UPS OUT!! AND YOU EXPECT ME TO PAY!! TRULY APPALLING!! OMBUDSMAN NEXT.

  • Walesguy2
    Mark (@Walesguy2) reported

    @bt_uk Paying a bill should be easy. Automatic. Why do you make it so difficult for your customers? I’ve already spent an hour on this tonight. And your complaints page wouldn’t upload. Funny that. You think I have that time to spend on a **** company that can’t organise itself?

  • camawds
    CharlieM (@camawds) reported

    @leonburton @btbusinesscare BT are an abomination. I will never use them again. Horrible company using sharp practice in every area. There are plenty of decent local telecoms specialists that are small and user friendly.

  • alreetson
    namecantbebrank (@alreetson) reported

    @bt_uk @MoneySavingExp @MartinSLewis Hey, I tell a lie. She received a cable by post that arrived the day before people came to wreck one of her utilities. Where is the recompense? Where? Where is the thought in the process that stops this from being a long-winded problem for people again and again.

  • techboouk
    TechbooUK 🔥 (@techboouk) reported

    @bt_uk Your service is so trash that I'm gong to pay off my subscription and find another provider. Twice in the past three months you have messed with my account, first time took six weeks to resolve and today yet again its gone down. Utter trash.

  • tilly4071
    andrealenehan (@tilly4071) reported

    @bt_uk wow BT - when are you going to learn that supporting loyal customers is just as important as getting new ones. 30 years with BT internet/broadband, paying bills every month means nothing except I have to pay £30 more than a new customer. Account now cancelled!

Recent BT (British Telecom) reports in Birstall, England

Latest available direct user reports from this city and nearby areas. These are individual observations, not confirmed incidents or a complete outage history.

  • Halifax: Total Blackout
  • Leeds: Phone
  • Batley: Internet
  • Normanton: Total Blackout
  • Normanton: Internet
  • Halifax: Internet

BT (British Telecom) detected incident history

These records describe service-wide increases in reported problems. They do not confirm an outage at every address. Recorded end times describe our detection window, not a provider-confirmed repair.

  • Detected:
    No end recorded. This alone does not establish the current status.
  • Detected:
    No end recorded. This alone does not establish the current status.
  • Detected:
    No end recorded. This alone does not establish the current status.
  • Detected:
    No end recorded. This alone does not establish the current status.
  • Detected:
    No end recorded. This alone does not establish the current status.
  • Detected:
    No end recorded. This alone does not establish the current status.

BT (British Telecom) outage reports by location

Choose a location to check local BT (British Telecom) reports and activity.

England

All BT (British Telecom) report locations