1. Home
  2. Companies
  3. BT (British Telecom)
  4. Brodsworth
BT (British Telecom)

BT (British Telecom) Outage Report in Brodsworth, England

Service-wide status: BT (British Telecom)

No problems detected

If you are having issues, please submit a report below.

Full Outage Map
  • BT (British Telecom) generated 0 outage signals in the last 24 hours around Brodsworth, including 0 direct reports.
  • The most common problems reported in this area mention Internet, Total Blackout, and Phone.
  • Latest local activity: Sep 18, 9:46 PM GMT+1.

Share of direct reports from this area over the past 30 days.

  • 78% Internet (78%)
  • 11% Total Blackout (11%)
  • 11% Phone (11%)

BT (British Telecom) offers broadband internet, home phone and television service. Internet connections are available through ADSL or BT Infinity branded fibre technology. BT Mobile operates as a MVNO using the EE network. BT Mobile mostly serves professional clients.

Problems in the last 24 hours in Brodsworth, England

BT (British Telecom) signals over the past 24 hours, with local activity from Brodsworth, England and nearby areas. The dashed baseline applies to service-wide activity, not to local outage confirmation.

  • Service-wide signals
  • Service-wide baseline

At the moment, we haven't detected any problems at BT (British Telecom). Are you experiencing issues or an outage? Leave a message in the comments section!

Live Outage Map Near Brodsworth, England

The most recent BT (British Telecom) outage reports came from the following cities: Pontefract, Normanton, Wakefield, Barnsley, Rotherham, and Doncaster.

CityProblem TypeReport Time
Pontefract Internet 5 days ago
Normanton Total Blackout 5 days ago
Normanton Internet 5 days ago
Wakefield Internet 6 days ago
Barnsley Internet 7 days ago
Normanton Phone 8 days ago

Nearby cities with recent reports

Normanton

2 signals in the past 7 days

5 days ago
Pontefract

1 signals in the past 7 days

5 days ago
Wakefield

1 signals in the past 7 days

6 days ago
Barnsley

1 signals in the past 7 days

7 days ago

Community Discussion

Tips? Frustrations? Share them here. Useful comments include a description of the problem, city and postal code.

Beware of "support numbers" or "recovery" accounts that might be posted below. Make sure to report and downvote those comments. Avoid posting your personal information.

BT (British Telecom) Issues Reports Near Brodsworth, England

Latest outage, problems and issue reports in Brodsworth and nearby locations:

  • Mcollinson72
    Michael Collinson (@Mcollinson72) reported from Wakefield, England

    @btsport your streaming app on my tv is absolutely crap, keeps going off on my 300Mb broadband service. Not good enough for £25 per month. What am I paying for?

  • JoMcArdle13
    Jo McArdle (@JoMcArdle13) reported from Wakefield, England

    @bt_uk do you have a contact email/phone number regarding issues with your internet?

  • owlsfan83
    Ben (@owlsfan83) reported from Chapletown, England

    Ian Darke is bloody terrible. #btsport

  • NickyFurmage
    Nicky Furmage (@NickyFurmage) reported from Doncaster, England

    @JF_247 @Matt_Bridger68 @iashy @btsport MMA never has been though thats my point.

  • Mcollinson72
    Michael Collinson (@Mcollinson72) reported from Wakefield, England

    @btsportfootball @btsport sort your ****** stream out!!! Never have an issue with Amazon prime or Netflix which I pay way less for

  • Sijones73
    Simon Jones (@Sijones73) reported from Castleford, England

    So @btsport , with the shutdown of 99% of sporting events why haven’t you offered the same as Sky Sports to pause direct debits until the current Pandemic has passed and regular sport is back in action, this is a really poor showing!!

  • Broffy
    Tramadol (@Broffy) reported from Doncaster, England

    I've been watching UFC since before the days of Bravo, had the first few on VHS. Now @btsportufc @btsport are gonna charge for the PPVS, on top of the monthly sub. Absolute ******* wrong uns, time to cancel. #ufc #btsport

  • DannyFarrar1987
    Daniel Farrar (@DannyFarrar1987) reported from Rawmarsh, England

    @bt_uk I received a £50 amazon gift code when I recommended a friend, when I went to use this Amazon said the voucher had already been redeemed, call C/S still awaiting a call back. Can you help?

  • timbuckke
    Tim Buckle (@timbuckke) reported from Conisbrough, England

    @mrdanwalker If that’s what the game came down to I’m glad my #btsport BOX decided to go into #Tier3 today and isolate itself from working!!! 🤬 #nothappy @btsportfootball

  • colinmounsey
    colin mounsey (@colinmounsey) reported from Chapletown, England

    After @WWEPR @WWEUK ridiculous decision to move to @btsport I have moved to @AEWrestling ... and it’s not bad .... #badforbusiness ... such a shame. #greedisnotgood

  • kdebotia1
    Karl Murthick (@kdebotia1) reported from Castleford, England

    Very poor from @NicolaAdamsOBE but she's been out for a while n the ring rust showed, better to come from her. @btsport

  • Mcollinson72
    Michael Collinson (@Mcollinson72) reported from Wakefield, England

    The @btsport app is absolutely crap. Extortionate monthly cost for something that’s so so poor

  • craigieboy007
    Craig (@craigieboy007) reported from Knottingley, England

    @btsportfootball @bt_uk sort your punditry out. Ferdinand aside, today has been genuinely awful. Awful #leeche

  • Antoinne73
    Vampire Bait (@Antoinne73) reported from Rotherham, England

    @virginmedia Nah - I’m not chasing anymore - 18/19years of loyalty and you treat me like shit - I’ll let my contract run down and join @skyuk or @bt_uk

  • greggo_2
    Mark Gregory (@greggo_2) reported from Normanton, England

    @BTCare I don’t pay for @btsport due to an offer, rang to cancel only to be told I would be charged an early termination fee!!! #Unbelievable

  • x3ChelseaLouise
    ChelseaXX 👑🖤😈 (@x3ChelseaLouise) reported from Bolton upon Dearne, England

    @bt_uk are THE WORST company I've had to deal with EVER first I pay 56.99 a month for internet thet doesn't even work upstairs and now theyve put my monthly bill up to 64.90 and are refusing to drop it back down!Never will I go with BT again! I'll make sure nobody I know does!!!

  • alihass
    Alison Hassell (@alihass) reported from Chapel Haddlesey, England

    @bt_uk I moved house 20th Nov and still have an outstanding complaint re charges & still no BT Sport. Last contact from you was 4th Dec!!! Whenever I call I have to explain the travesty of service to someone different and still getting nowhere!!

  • ryanelvin
    RyanElvin (@ryanelvin) reported from Thorne, England

    All football fans should ring @skytv @SkySports and @btsport and cancel their Subscription this weekend. They will soon change their minds. Absolute disgrace charging £15 a game. Football is dead #LetFansIn

  • chopmunky
    paolo (@chopmunky) reported from Ouzlewell Green, England

    @btsportfootball @ChampionsLeague @btsport @btsportscore That is so shit

  • RichardsonAccou
    Steve Richardson (@RichardsonAccou) reported from Hatfield, England

    No broadband or landline for over a week. Engineer booked to come between 8AM to 1PM today did not show up @bt_uk @BTCare #BT very poor outfit

BT (British Telecom) Issues Reports

Latest outage, problems and issue reports in social media:

  • akrxm94
    Akram🇵🇸 (@akrxm94) reported

    @bt_uk What’s the point if when I call and I’m on hold for more than 10 minutes, I get cut off? Why can’t there be a simple button to press to cancel subscriptions?

  • MeahCarl
    Carl Meah (@MeahCarl) reported

    @bt_uk Hi, thanks for response, are you able to give me a number to customer services... I have all the WiFi and tv equipment ready to go.... not installed, zero communication... basically left to dry and this is over a week.

  • Forex_trader_4u
    Macro Bielsa (@Forex_trader_4u) reported

    @bt_uk Exactly.. I have to call to cancel. Should be 2 clicks max once logged in. Just trying to make it difficult.

  • andy_gray
    andy grey (@andy_gray) reported

    @bt_uk I can’t resolve ‘online’ a phone fault. It’s for my blind 87 year old father who hasn’t got a mobile phone, internet or indeed at the moment a functioning land line. His phone is not the issue. How do I moved forward and actually speak to someone?

  • KHC99d
    heebee (@KHC99d) reported

    @bt_uk How about you deal with our problem - any assistance, a human who understands and is willing to sort out mother’s broadband issues after weeks and weeks of nothing would be appreciated.

  • RMhuiris
    Roibeard Mhuiris (@RMhuiris) reported

    @JimSpenceDundee @WeAreOpenreach @bt_uk Important to add, and what makes it even more crazy, I personally contacted their Chief Executive because the BT brand I buy my broadband service from (my contractual partner) had their complaints rejected and told me to do so. There was nothing further they could/would do.

  • simboman
    Simboman 🇬🇧 🇺🇦 (@simboman) reported

    @Walesguy2 @bt_uk Mark, it's been a known issue for months.

  • CarolLo58903853
    Carol Lord (@CarolLo58903853) reported

    @bt_uk And I've missed 2 calls this afternoon due to my poor mobile signal. But no message left or any info.

  • glasgoRFC1872
    🏴󠁧󠁢󠁳󠁣󠁴󠁿🫡 🇬🇧 (@glasgoRFC1872) reported

    @bt_uk can’t access my account either by app or website. Called customer services 5/6 times still not working .

  • wizza_wozza
    Warren Peters (@wizza_wozza) reported

    @bt_uk The options you’ve suggested don’t cater for someone who has very poor mobile signal and no WiFi, your auto tech checks say it’s working fine, but it isn’t. You’ve been contacted a few times during the week, several times today and still no resolution.

Recent BT (British Telecom) reports in Brodsworth, England

Latest available direct user reports from this city and nearby areas. These are individual observations, not confirmed incidents or a complete outage history.

  • Pontefract: Internet
  • Normanton: Total Blackout
  • Normanton: Internet
  • Wakefield: Internet
  • Barnsley: Internet
  • Normanton: Phone

BT (British Telecom) detected incident history

These records describe service-wide increases in reported problems. They do not confirm an outage at every address. Recorded end times describe our detection window, not a provider-confirmed repair.

  • Detected:
    No end recorded. This alone does not establish the current status.
  • Detected:
    No end recorded. This alone does not establish the current status.
  • Detected:
    No end recorded. This alone does not establish the current status.
  • Detected:
    No end recorded. This alone does not establish the current status.
  • Detected:
    No end recorded. This alone does not establish the current status.
  • Detected:
    No end recorded. This alone does not establish the current status.

BT (British Telecom) outage reports by location

Choose a location to check local BT (British Telecom) reports and activity.

England

All BT (British Telecom) report locations