1. Home
  2. Companies
  3. BT (British Telecom)
  4. Ellesmere Port
BT (British Telecom)

BT (British Telecom) Outage Report in Ellesmere Port, England

Service-wide status: BT (British Telecom)

No problems detected

If you are having issues, please submit a report below.

Full Outage Map
  • BT (British Telecom) generated 0 outage signals in the last 24 hours around Ellesmere Port, including 0 direct reports.
  • The most common problems reported in this area mention Internet, E-mail, and Wi-fi.

Share of direct reports from this area over the past 30 days.

  • 50% Internet (50%)
  • 17% E-mail (17%)
  • 17% Wi-fi (17%)
  • 17% Phone (17%)

BT (British Telecom) offers broadband internet, home phone and television service. Internet connections are available through ADSL or BT Infinity branded fibre technology. BT Mobile operates as a MVNO using the EE network. BT Mobile mostly serves professional clients.

Problems in the last 24 hours in Ellesmere Port, England

BT (British Telecom) signals over the past 24 hours, with local activity from Ellesmere Port, England and nearby areas. The dashed baseline applies to service-wide activity, not to local outage confirmation.

  • Service-wide signals
  • Service-wide baseline

At the moment, we haven't detected any problems at BT (British Telecom). Are you experiencing issues or an outage? Leave a message in the comments section!

Live Outage Map Near Ellesmere Port, England

The most recent BT (British Telecom) outage reports came from the following cities: Liverpool, St Helens, and Buckley.

CityProblem TypeReport Time
Liverpool Wi-fi 8 days ago
Liverpool Internet 14 days ago
St Helens E-mail 23 days ago
Liverpool Internet 25 days ago
Liverpool Phone 27 days ago
Liverpool Internet 29 days ago

Community Discussion

Tips? Frustrations? Share them here. Useful comments include a description of the problem, city and postal code.

Beware of "support numbers" or "recovery" accounts that might be posted below. Make sure to report and downvote those comments. Avoid posting your personal information.

BT (British Telecom) Issues Reports Near Ellesmere Port, England

Latest outage, problems and issue reports in Ellesmere Port and nearby locations:

  • scouser_burnzy
    burnzcarping (@scouser_burnzy) reported from Roby, England

    @bt_uk Still have no Internet and no call back I was promised would be 48hrs max to resolve the issue can you help.

  • andijarvis
    Andi Jarvis (@andijarvis) reported from Liverpool, England

    Do you think anyone @bt_uk has ever used their TV box? Have just switched from Sky. The BT TV remote and responsiveness of the interface is so, so bad.

  • tweetJumpy
    W (@tweetJumpy) reported from Birkenhead, England

    @Realaldo474 @Carra23 @btsport The reason that Liverpool’s away form doesn’t look as good is purely down to match fixing at Everton where a perfect goal was deliberately ruled off side and a penalty at Brighton which never was.

  • hamlett_phil
    Phil Hamlett (@hamlett_phil) reported from Birkenhead, England

    @btsport HD channel on Sky Q not working but SD channel 867 is

  • RickVNasties
    Rick Owen (@RickVNasties) reported from Liverpool, England

    @bt_uk I had an appointment booked to have my internet installed today between 8-1. No communication to say the engineer was going to be late and I can’t get through on the number provided. Is anyone there to help?!

  • jakeadamson99
    Jake Adamson (@jakeadamson99) reported from Ellesmere Port, England

    Just let fighters get knocked out n all, why on earth would a ref jump in and stop a fight when a man is still on his feet? If he is done he will go down? Whole basis that boxing was based off right? Just shite to watch now🚮, get the proper fighting on @btsport

  • scouser_burnzy
    burnzcarping (@scouser_burnzy) reported from Roby, England

    @bt_uk No broaband service pink flashing light followed by orange light, had nothing but issues since we used your service

  • Fireypop
    Pete Shaw (@Fireypop) reported from Garston, England

    @bt_uk It would be great if you could cancel my contract and put us out of our misery Dee.

  • vickypinder
    Vicky Denison Pinder (@vickypinder) reported from St Helens, England

    @bt_uk I have been messaging in th chat. All my devices were on 5ghz and you told me in. Chat that 5ghz was the issue and so I've split the band now and it's no better just as bad. Paying a fortune a month and everything constant dropping off network

  • gold123win
    reg morris (@gold123win) reported from Neston, England

    @jackregouk @bt_uk @cheshirepolice @justinmadders @Ofcom Yes the exBT man responsible for cloning my 2 business lines &giving further stress to another family member in Neston with 0.6Mb with 3 providers+ 6-10 days late 1571 message service Yes hewas dismissed by BT Group yet never prosecuted reason to save BT compensation to me @cpsuk

  • Margymoo
    This is me 🧶 (@Margymoo) reported from Birkenhead, England

    @bt_uk My girl has had the text but still not working ?

  • mch2010uk
    Mike Halton (@mch2010uk) reported from St Helens, England

    @bt_uk Hello. Are you doing anything or experiencing any issues in the WA9 area. I've had my 3rd disconnect of the week.

  • keithrumpire
    Keith (@keithrumpire) reported from Chester, England

    @btsport @EnglandHockey many thanks to BT for showing and supporting hockey on tv. Please however explain to the director that the game never stops and so to stop cutting to suspended players etc. And show the game that’s continuing.

  • helly_welly_woo
    helen parker (@helly_welly_woo) reported from Garston, England

    @bt_uk loving you guys right now. Problems with losing connection on & off for past year now, multiple engineers out, no faults on the line, so get a brand new hub2 today. Made it through the rugby now for past 2hrs the connection is dropping off. Suppose another call needed hey?

  • TLWoolley
    Tom (@TLWoolley) reported from Hoylake, England

    @bt_uk @OpenreachHelp working from home and the internet continues to cut out, drop in speeds and generally poor performance. Awful awful service

  • gold123win
    reg morris (@gold123win) reported from Neston, England

    Will @bt_uk Group Legal Dept DM me to what are your intensions in this long running case I need the compensation due You set out to destroy me I trusted you with 2 business lines both let me down both not fit for purpose both cloned by your dismissed BT man not prosecuted @WB_UK

  • BoundinForward
    BoundinForward (@BoundinForward) reported from Liverpool, England

    @btsport why don't you interview the referee and see what he has to say about the decision to give a penalty against Liverpool player Andy Robertson. Now that would be interesting, instead we get Jurgen ranting saying it was a terrible decision. Of course he will say that.

  • gold123win
    reg morris (@gold123win) reported from Neston, England

    @bt_uk @btbusinesscare Thank U Tasha this case should be forwarded to your legal Dept I was one ofthe leading advisors in the country before you all conspired to make my life non existent in Neston Could you send my tweets to the right Dept I see now why none of U at #BTGroup never recognised my plight

  • PaulDC28
    PaulDC JFT96 ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐🌏🏆 (@PaulDC28) reported from Liverpool, England

    @EE @bt_uk hi, I renewed my contract and was told I get bt sport tried to sign in on my smart TV but says I need to upgrade? When I look it says watch on small or big screen

  • PaulDC28
    PaulDC JFT96 ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐🌏🏆 (@PaulDC28) reported from Liverpool, England

    @EE @BTCare hi, I renewed my contract and was told I get bt sport tried to sign in on my smart TV but says I need to upgrade? When I look it says watch on small or big screen

BT (British Telecom) Issues Reports

Latest outage, problems and issue reports in social media:

  • MinsterStudios
    Kerry Sumner (@MinsterStudios) reported

    @bt_uk very disappointed that no one has been in touch regarding my complaint or actioned anything at all. The executive team were supposed to get back to me yesterday

  • JHNaismith
    James (Jim) Naismith (@JHNaismith) reported

    Usually optimistic on technological progress so disappointed broadband speed being > halved to 67Mbps next month by @bt_uk. @virginmedia can’t fix their “blocked duct” at front door, not good advert for uk infrastructure, I live in Jericho, central Oxford, not remote Highlands.

  • MickeyDeehan
    Mickey Deehan (@MickeyDeehan) reported

    @EDiamond136 @bt_uk Just cancel your DD for the shop they can't do anything about it they try and bully you to pay it but don't give in also youfiber is cheap and you get 1 gig speed

  • Annette62702479
    MumOfASwiftie (@Annette62702479) reported

    @KookyKym @bt_uk I’m on the BT900 (guaranteed speed of 700) and get less than 100 most days. No issues according to BT. Am still in contact with them to try and resolve this.

  • SemiEssessi
    Sem Essessi (@SemiEssessi) reported

    @bt_uk someone has usurped your service providing to me and you dealt with it using poor communication with insufficient information for anything to be done.... i shouldnt have to spend 4-8 hours each month ensuring you did your job. a job which btw i did in my 20s without mistakes.

  • neil_huntingdon
    @neil_huntingdon #LoveNHS #FBPE #BWithTheT (@neil_huntingdon) reported

    @bt_uk @EE My BT broadband has been broken for a week. BT say they don't even know if they CAN fix it, let alone when. Many broken promises to keep me informed. Utterly useless. Please fix it, or release me from my contract.

  • KHC99d
    heebee (@KHC99d) reported

    @bt_uk How about you deal with our problem - any assistance, a human who understands and is willing to sort out mother’s broadband issues after weeks and weeks of nothing would be appreciated.

  • offshorelegal99
    Tokyo Trader Legal and Investment (@offshorelegal99) reported

    @bt_uk @RedJesus65 Hey Bt what is going on with you guys...the systens are always playing up cant login bad request and cant even raise a complaint as your status says sorry wr cant upload your complaint right now your service and products are awful been a customer for years totally fed up

  • caffrey_simon
    Simon Caffrey (@caffrey_simon) reported

    @WeAreOpenreach @bt_uk are useless, saying no network fault so sending me a new hub even though I explained multiple properties and service providers affected 1/

  • jonsie
    huw (@jonsie) reported

    Messaging BT Customer Service over web chat is akin to NASA communicating with Voyager .... send a message, waiting ... waiting ... waiting @bt_uk

Recent BT (British Telecom) reports in Ellesmere Port, England

Latest available direct user reports from this city and nearby areas. These are individual observations, not confirmed incidents or a complete outage history.

  • Liverpool: Wi-fi
  • Liverpool: Internet
  • St Helens: E-mail
  • Liverpool: Internet
  • Liverpool: Phone
  • Liverpool: Internet

BT (British Telecom) detected incident history

These records describe service-wide increases in reported problems. They do not confirm an outage at every address. Recorded end times describe our detection window, not a provider-confirmed repair.

  • Detected:
    No end recorded. This alone does not establish the current status.
  • Detected:
    No end recorded. This alone does not establish the current status.
  • Detected:
    No end recorded. This alone does not establish the current status.
  • Detected:
    No end recorded. This alone does not establish the current status.
  • Detected:
    No end recorded. This alone does not establish the current status.
  • Detected:
    No end recorded. This alone does not establish the current status.

BT (British Telecom) outage reports by location

Choose a location to check local BT (British Telecom) reports and activity.

England

All BT (British Telecom) report locations