1. Home
  2. Companies
  3. BT (British Telecom)
  4. Southend-on-Sea
BT (British Telecom)

BT (British Telecom) outages and service status in Southend-on-Sea, England

Service-wide status: BT (British Telecom)

No problems detected

If you are having issues, please submit a report below.

Full Outage Map
  • BT (British Telecom) generated 0 outage signals in the last 24 hours around Southend-on-Sea, including 0 direct reports.
  • The most common problems reported in this area mention Internet, E-mail, and Phone.

Share of direct reports from this area over the past 30 days.

  • 60% Internet (60%)
  • 20% E-mail (20%)
  • 20% Phone (20%)

The latest reports from users having issues in Southend-on-Sea come from postal codes SS0 .

BT (British Telecom) offers broadband internet, home phone and television service. Internet connections are available through ADSL or BT Infinity branded fibre technology. BT Mobile operates as a MVNO using the EE network. BT Mobile mostly serves professional clients.

Problems in the last 24 hours in Southend-on-Sea, England

BT (British Telecom) signals over the past 24 hours, with local activity from Southend-on-Sea, England and nearby areas. The dashed baseline applies to service-wide activity, not to local outage confirmation.

  • Service-wide signals
  • Service-wide baseline

At the moment, we haven't detected any problems at BT (British Telecom). Are you experiencing issues or an outage? Leave a message in the comments section!

Live Outage Map Near Southend-on-Sea, England

The most recent BT (British Telecom) outage reports came from the following cities: South Benfleet, Southend-on-Sea, Rochford, Southminster, and Rochester.

CityProblem TypeReport Time
South Benfleet Internet 20 days ago
Southend-on-Sea Internet 22 days ago
Rochford Phone 27 days ago
Southend-on-Sea Internet 28 days ago
Southend-on-Sea E-mail 28 days ago
Southminster Internet 1 month ago

Community Discussion

Tips? Frustrations? Share them here. Useful comments include a description of the problem, city and postal code.

Beware of "support numbers" or "recovery" accounts that might be posted below. Make sure to report and downvote those comments. Avoid posting your personal information.

BT (British Telecom) Issues Reports Near Southend-on-Sea, England

Latest outage, problems and issue reports in Southend-on-Sea and nearby locations:

  • Road2Kili
    Darren Young (@Road2Kili) reported from Gillingham, England

    @ufc worrying that a new UFC Champion celebrates by using a pretend gun to shoot the crowd... @btsport best thing to happen your transmission going down!

  • TomGuy93
    Tom Guy (@TomGuy93) reported from Gillingham, England

    @Im_Standards @JosephHayes_ @btsportfootball @btsport @btsportscore @premierleague @chris_sutton73 @RobbieSavage8 @themichaelowen @jjenas8 @Robbie9Fowler @julesbreach @SamJohnHaines Ahhhh shit I didn’t even think of Aguero, I’d maybe even take Rooney out for Sergio then 🤔🤔🤔🤔

  • baldybeardyguy
    Alister FULTON (@baldybeardyguy) reported from Rochester, England

    @bt_uk infrastructure clearly not up to the job. Told two different times for fix yesterday, still not sorted. Now told Wednesday. Ongoing since Thursday. Moving goalposts on SLA. No good when you're self employed. Reliable broadband essential. Utterly useless.

  • paulparker81
    Paul Parker (@paulparker81) reported from Basildon, England

    @minxhoney @EE @bt_uk @MartinSLewis @EE love to give you the spill even in the shop, then when you get your first bill realise it’s a load of rubbish. Happened to me twice now. I will be leaving @ee when my contract is up now. Been a customer for about 20 years.

  • Flanners999
    Keith Flanagan (@Flanners999) reported from Thundersley, England

    @BTCare @btsport 40+ minutes holding and on a call to BT just now, couldn’t resolve my issue so just cut me off. No callback! 😡

  • hwrightxo
    Hannah Wright (@hwrightxo) reported from Thundersley, England

    @bt_uk The 4g mini hub you’ve sent me isn’t working. It doesn’t show up when I search for it under Wifi. Tried a hard reset & held the button down. Any ideas?

  • BeckyMcDonaldpt
    Rebecca McDonald (@BeckyMcDonaldpt) reported from Gillingham, England

    @Tanya173 @bt_uk Mine went down Thursday morning mid exam.

  • Glo_Thienel
    Glo Thienel (@Glo_Thienel) reported from Allhallows, England

    Hi @BTCare Please check DM need help on confirmation of new upgrade done on Sunday, not showing on account

  • MNaylerAWS
    Mike Nayler (@MNaylerAWS) reported from Minster-on-Sea, England

    @thompsonm_21 If you’re going to have a player from a team being a pundit, at least have one player from each side. I’ve never heard such a one-eyed commentary before - understandable and I don’t blame the player, but we need balance @btsportrugby @btsport

  • neilbays
    Neil (@neilbays) reported from Wainscott, England

    @JimmyStone_ Down load the BTSport app

  • LaMC1987
    La Coltelli ⭐️ (@LaMC1987) reported from Basildon, England

    @bt_uk disgusted at the service been without no internet for nearly 10 hours and been fobbed off each time with it will be fixed within 2 hours really? Total Wi-Fi not impressed!!!! 🤯

  • Karbs1961
    Marc Karbaron (@Karbs1961) reported from Basildon, England

    @bt_uk and to then spend 2 hours out of my day trying to ring you to corrrect your mistake. Can you Dm me please otherwise I shall be cancelling my direct debut and invoking my 14 day statutory right to cancel my contract 3/3

  • cfitzy69
    Chris Fitzgerald (@cfitzy69) reported from Rayleigh, England

    Thank god @btsport have got @jjenas8 commentating tonight. Can’t stand anymore of Steve McMannaman. He talks so much shit. #FACup

  • baldybeardyguy
    Alister FULTON (@baldybeardyguy) reported from Rochester, England

    Nearly three weeks with no or limited boadband service from @bt_uk continually moving fix dates /excuses and now no updates at all, just standard responses. NOT GOOD ENOUGH.

  • cfitzy69
    Chris Fitzgerald (@cfitzy69) reported from Rayleigh, England

    @btsport What’s the problem with bt sport 1 hd. Loads of people can’t get it. Sort it out.

  • JohnGalley99
    John Galley (@JohnGalley99) reported from Great Wakering, England

    @btsport anyway you have an option to turn the commentators off on the @ManUtd game barring turning the sound down. Robbie Sausage and his mate can’t even pronounce names correctly and doing my nut in 😩😩

  • Tim_Harvey
    Tim Harvey (@Tim_Harvey) reported from Southend-on-Sea, England

    @wobblyclark @btsport @YouTube @btsportfootball Just assumed I was doing something wrong till I saw the entire uk had the same problem. The twitter feed/search for ‘YouTube BT’ is almost more entertaining than the match now 😂

  • GlennEaze1000
    Glenn Easlea (@GlennEaze1000) reported from Thundersley, England

    @btsport Martin Keown for ever the neutral pundit ! In one sentence he wants contact but next you can fall down when someone tickles your back !! Get him off the screen useless !!

  • DanHarvey74
    Harvs (@DanHarvey74) reported from Rayleigh, England

    @GaryLineker @btsport Is that your "bad" toe?

  • Karbs1961
    Marc Karbaron (@Karbs1961) reported from Basildon, England

    @bt_uk that this has been sorted. Just rang back a second time and after 1hr on hold the phone cut off. I am appalled at the disgusting service I have received having been a long term customer. I entered into a new contract with you I don’t expect bills for double the amount 2/3

BT (British Telecom) Issues Reports

Latest outage, problems and issue reports in social media:

  • wizza_wozza
    Warren Peters (@wizza_wozza) reported

    Had a most frustrating experiences trying to help an elderly friend with their broadband and wi-fi through @bt_uk - BTs support systems are designed to hamper rather than help. My friend has poor mobile signal and relies on BT for phone/internet, difficult to speak to a human.

  • buzyizzy21
    💙Climatecrisisbeliever🐴🦄❤️ 🔸🌎🔥 (@buzyizzy21) reported

    @bt_uk WHY HAVEN’T YOU RESPONDED TO MY COMPLAINT FROM 13/8 AND NOW YOU EXPECT ME TO PAY TWO MONTHS FOR 10 DAYS SERVICE? TRULY APPALLING!!NO COMPENSATION OFFERED, A WHOLE MONTH WAITING FOR YOU TO SORT YOUR **** UPS OUT!! AND YOU EXPECT ME TO PAY!! TRULY APPALLING!! OMBUDSMAN NEXT.

  • Walesguy2
    Mark (@Walesguy2) reported

    @RSh234 @bt_uk @bt_uk are shockingly bad.

  • GFX2001
    Ian Robson (@GFX2001) reported

    @bt_uk What is the point of having different methods to Contact BT if the ONLY method that can resolve a problem is a Telephone Number you must call!

  • mikeseat
    Mike Seaton (@mikeseat) reported

    @bt_uk I cancelled my service on the 25th July. The guy explained the 30 day notice period (despite being out of contract) and that services would cease on 25th August. However ive just recieved another bill and My BT says another is due in September! Can someone dm me pls

  • charlesdor66408
    Moyboy (@charlesdor66408) reported

    @JimSpenceDundee @WeAreOpenreach @bt_uk Fair bit of damage there Jim to soffits and fascia boards also looks like a scaffold job as well. Don't know why you have to chase up estimates?

  • simboman
    Simboman 🇬🇧 🇺🇦 (@simboman) reported

    @bt_uk @shelliephair From my experience, complaints are not dealt with by BT at Sheffield - they are closed without resolution. It makes me two annoyed BT get away with this. How do I escalate an unresolved complaint. It is not a frivolous complaint.

  • dannnehhh
    dannnehhh (@dannnehhh) reported

    Hi @bt_uk I’ve not been a customer of yours for some time now, however received an SMS and email this morning from yourselves stating my speed trial is ending for my broadband is ending in 7 days. Was this an error?

  • caffrey_simon
    Simon Caffrey (@caffrey_simon) reported

    @WeAreOpenreach @bt_uk are useless, saying no network fault so sending me a new hub even though I explained multiple properties and service providers affected 1/

  • brazenchart
    World of Wonder (@brazenchart) reported

    @bt_uk Ridiculous , 0330 123 4150 rings and then just cuts off. Switching due to being overcharged and slow network but cannot get hold of anyone.

Recent BT (British Telecom) reports in Southend-on-Sea, England

Latest available direct user reports from this city and nearby areas. These are individual observations, not confirmed incidents or a complete outage history.

  • South Benfleet: Internet
  • Southend-on-Sea: Internet
  • Rochford: Phone
  • Southend-on-Sea: Internet
  • Southend-on-Sea: E-mail
  • Southminster: Internet

BT (British Telecom) detected incident history

These records describe service-wide increases in reported problems. They do not confirm an outage at every address. Recorded end times describe our detection window, not a provider-confirmed repair.

  • Detected:
    No end recorded. This alone does not establish the current status.
  • Detected:
    No end recorded. This alone does not establish the current status.
  • Detected:
    No end recorded. This alone does not establish the current status.
  • Detected:
    No end recorded. This alone does not establish the current status.
  • Detected:
    No end recorded. This alone does not establish the current status.
  • Detected:
    No end recorded. This alone does not establish the current status.

BT (British Telecom) outage reports by location

Choose a location to check local BT (British Telecom) reports and activity.

England

All BT (British Telecom) report locations