1. Home
  2. Companies
  3. BT (British Telecom)
  4. Camborne
BT (British Telecom)

BT (British Telecom) outages and service status in Camborne, England

Service-wide status: BT (British Telecom)

No problems detected

If you are having issues, please submit a report below.

Full Outage Map
  • BT (British Telecom) generated 0 outage signals in the last 24 hours around Camborne, including 0 direct reports.
  • The most common problems reported in this area mention E-mail.
  • Latest local activity: Sep 18, 10:23 AM GMT+1.

Share of direct reports from this area over the past 30 days.

  • 100% E-mail (100%)

BT (British Telecom) offers broadband internet, home phone and television service. Internet connections are available through ADSL or BT Infinity branded fibre technology. BT Mobile operates as a MVNO using the EE network. BT Mobile mostly serves professional clients.

Problems in the last 24 hours in Camborne, England

BT (British Telecom) signals over the past 24 hours, with local activity from Camborne, England and nearby areas. The dashed baseline applies to service-wide activity, not to local outage confirmation.

  • Service-wide signals
  • Service-wide baseline

At the moment, we haven't detected any problems at BT (British Telecom). Are you experiencing issues or an outage? Leave a message in the comments section!

Live Outage Map Near Camborne, England

The most recent BT (British Telecom) outage reports came from the following cities: Truro, and Camborne.

CityProblem TypeReport Time
Truro E-mail 5 days ago

Nearby cities with recent reports

Truro

1 signals in the past 7 days

5 days ago

Community Discussion

Tips? Frustrations? Share them here. Useful comments include a description of the problem, city and postal code.

Beware of "support numbers" or "recovery" accounts that might be posted below. Make sure to report and downvote those comments. Avoid posting your personal information.

BT (British Telecom) Issues Reports Near Camborne, England

Latest outage, problems and issue reports in Camborne and nearby locations:

  • andy11mac
    Andrew MacCreadie (@andy11mac) reported from Newlyn East, England

    @BTCare hi I think we are having problems but the status says ok. Keep getting DNA errors. Have restarted router but still out . Number is 01872510709

  • kneebone1961
    David Kneebone (@kneebone1961) reported from Perranarworthal, England

    @btsport @SkySports allowing customers during this national crisis to pause sports subscriptions, within a few clicks of logging into your online account, great work sky. @btsport forcing customers to call in to cancel, with very long wait times, not so great work bt #shameonyou

  • JordanLeeSounds
    Jordan Lee Collins (@JordanLeeSounds) reported from St. Ives, England

    If a tree branch is presenting such an issue, just send a bucket team out and connect me ffs please! Or send a competent engineer who can be bothered to do his job!! @OpenreachHelp @bt_uk

  • Ace_pseudonym
    Ollie Kirkbride (@Ace_pseudonym) reported from Camborne, England

    @bt_uk Fine. You have just lost another customer.

  • kaystone1
    Kay Shepherd (@kaystone1) reported from St. Ives, England

    @btbusinesscare after 3 months of lockdown BT cut off my line and broadband just as I reopened my shop. They cited that another company was taking over my line. I can assure you this is not the case. I now cannot take card payments in my shop! I raised a complaint this morning

  • sophiehellyer
    Sophie Hellyer (@sophiehellyer) reported from Saint Agnes, England

    @Josh_Taylor91 @bt_uk Yeah we had no internet at all for a month in lockdown, and have had a questionable connection all year, plus no phone signal indoors. Hooray internet 🥳

  • Ace_pseudonym
    Ollie Kirkbride (@Ace_pseudonym) reported from Germoe, England

    @bt_uk I am moving house but there was a delay. let you know and u said you have changed the date. However, you then sent broadband equipment to an address half built & started my service, even through I am not in the property. Also no reply or acknowledgment to complaint email.

  • ruthpwasb
    Ruth Pudney (@ruthpwasb) reported from Porthtowan, England

    Anyone else having issues with @btsportrugby @btsport tonight? We’re trying to watch the rugby & were getting a message saying we need to upgrade? Why? We’ve never had this problem before. Getting really fed up with @btsport

  • FalmouthSeaside
    CousinJackCameHome 〓〓 (@FalmouthSeaside) reported from Falmouth, England

    Good grief @bt_uk if you call, text or email me one more time to remind me you're installing broadband this week, your engineer will get a phone inserted sideways. This is harassment: I'm receiving calls texts and emails every day. Stop already. Very p*ssed off customer.

  • covecaterer
    Cove Catering (@covecaterer) reported from Saint Agnes, England

    Hi @bt_uk just been hung up on by one of your adviser as I had the cheek to ask why my broadband never works.

  • kaystone1
    Kay Shepherd (@kaystone1) reported from St. Ives, England

    @btbusinesscare My phone number in the shop is 01736 799424 do you need any further info to be able to help me?

  • Exculturobur124
    Old Cranleighan 124 (@Exculturobur124) reported from Falmouth, England

    @bt_uk Can someone please contact me ASAP re broadband and landline issue, have sent DMs, need to conduct online training for key workers..thanks.

  • dave_dental
    Uggs (@dave_dental) reported from Saint Erme, England

    @bt_uk so much for superfast I’m down to dial up speeds!

  • ejthacker13
    Julie Thacker (@ejthacker13) reported from Penzance, England

    @BrennanSurgeon @bt_uk Our broadband was out whenever windy and wet (10 months of the year in Cornwall) After much online testing and to and fro-ing with @bt_uk they sent someone to actually look at the pole The box was hanging upside down and filling with rainwater- fixed easily #humanfactors

  • jakekimpton
    Jake Kimpton (@jakekimpton) reported from Penryn, England

    @bt_uk Ethernet connection to the router using a gigbit cable so no latency or speed issues should be present.

  • Ace_pseudonym
    Ollie Kirkbride (@Ace_pseudonym) reported from Camborne, England

    @bt_uk Move service. But with a delay as we were waiting for our house to be built.

  • Ace_pseudonym
    Ollie Kirkbride (@Ace_pseudonym) reported from Camborne, England

    @bt_uk I am not prepared to ring again. Be put on hold for upto an hour for the problem not to be resolved. Can you please get someone to call me.

  • falmouthmarc
    Marc Elliott (@falmouthmarc) reported from Falmouth, England

    @bt_uk how can I check for local issues. My WiFi is beyond shocking and my Smart hub 2 keeps crashing on me

  • Ace_pseudonym
    Ollie Kirkbride (@Ace_pseudonym) reported from Camborne, England

    @bt_uk I am tempted to cancel my entire package (phone, tv, mobiles, broadband and line rental) and go with a company who can provide the service.

  • paulbeevers71
    Paul Beevers (@paulbeevers71) reported from Helston, England

    @btbusinesscare The broadband no is 01326 240948. It was cut off on 22 Jan & took till 30th to get line back. No phone or broadband for business for 8 days. Today 1st Feb two of three offices now unable to make outgoing calls. This is crippling the business. Hard to believe... HELP

BT (British Telecom) Issues Reports

Latest outage, problems and issue reports in social media:

  • s_starrr6
    star6 (@s_starrr6) reported

    @bt_uk unbelievable service, booked an engineer two weeks in advance only to be told now that ive been missed and the next time slot is in another two weeks! Can i get someone out quicker, atrocious

  • cyberbeautiful
    lauren. (@cyberbeautiful) reported

    Why do you never answer the damn phone!?! @bt_uk

  • Illtydeyes
    Rob (Furbs) Furber who will K.B.O (@Illtydeyes) reported

    @bt_uk When oh when are you going to FIX your on line software to tell me what my options are for upgrading my Broadband agreement. You have been saying for a YEAR your options didn't load this time but we're working to fix it? #Shambles

  • alreetson
    namecantbebrank (@alreetson) reported

    @bt_uk Since Tuesday, it's been an exasperating experience trying to understand what has happened and why. Her annex is now effectively redundant and she is confused about if she is, post-takeover, a BT customer or a Plusnet customer, and keeps getting stonewalled on the phone.

  • GFX2001
    Ian Robson (@GFX2001) reported

    @bt_uk What is the point of having different methods to Contact BT if the ONLY method that can resolve a problem is a Telephone Number you must call!

  • techboouk
    TechbooUK 🔥 (@techboouk) reported

    @bt_uk Your service is so trash that I'm gong to pay off my subscription and find another provider. Twice in the past three months you have messed with my account, first time took six weeks to resolve and today yet again its gone down. Utter trash.

  • GFX2001
    Ian Robson (@GFX2001) reported

    @bt_uk BT Message Chat is less than useless. Just spent 30 Minutes trying to get the "Free Speed Upgrade" promised when I upgraded to Full Fibre but not received. But the Chat Bot ignores everything you type in and just asks unrelated questions before saying it can't help.

  • techboouk
    TechbooUK 🔥 (@techboouk) reported

    Sorry to my followers, I'm in the process of finding another service provider. I'm in the process of getting rid of my @bt_uk subscription. Thankfully most of my gaming accounts are now moved from my @bt_uk email address. Will update more soon!

  • Forex_trader_4u
    Macro Bielsa (@Forex_trader_4u) reported

    @bt_uk Exactly.. I have to call to cancel. Should be 2 clicks max once logged in. Just trying to make it difficult.

  • neil_huntingdon
    @neil_huntingdon #LoveNHS #FBPE #BWithTheT (@neil_huntingdon) reported

    @s_starrr6 @bt_uk @EE My BT broadband has been broken for a week. BT say they don't even know if they CAN fix it, let alone when. Many broken promises to keep me informed. Utterly useless. Please fix it, or release me from my contract.

Recent BT (British Telecom) reports in Camborne, England

Latest available direct user reports from this city and nearby areas. These are individual observations, not confirmed incidents or a complete outage history.

  • Truro: E-mail

BT (British Telecom) detected incident history

These records describe service-wide increases in reported problems. They do not confirm an outage at every address. Recorded end times describe our detection window, not a provider-confirmed repair.

  • Detected:
    No end recorded. This alone does not establish the current status.
  • Detected:
    No end recorded. This alone does not establish the current status.
  • Detected:
    No end recorded. This alone does not establish the current status.
  • Detected:
    No end recorded. This alone does not establish the current status.
  • Detected:
    No end recorded. This alone does not establish the current status.
  • Detected:
    No end recorded. This alone does not establish the current status.

BT (British Telecom) outage reports by location

Choose a location to check local BT (British Telecom) reports and activity.

England

All BT (British Telecom) report locations